The Plainview and Madill high school track teams swept regional track championships Saturday at Alumni Stadium.


The Plainview and Madill high school track teams swept regional track championships Saturday at Alumni Stadium.

In Class 3A, the Indians won the boys title with 159 points, with Oklahoma City Millwood second (135 points), followed by Sulphur (62), Tishomingo (60), Atoka (58), Davis (28), Marietta (19), Frederick (18), Valliant (12), Antlers (12) and Kingston (six).

Plainview's Justin Blackmon won the high jump (6-6) and was 1-2 with Jordan Volino in the long jump each with personal bests, 22-2 for Blackmon and 20-61/2 for Volino. Blackmon led a 1-2-3 finish for the Indians in the high jump as James Turner was second (5-8) and Jacob Gaither was third (5-8).

Plainview's Andrew Leahey had a personal best in winning the 3,200-meter run (10:40.27), while teammate Ryan Wallace edged Leahey out in the 1,600-meter run (4:49.88 to 4:50.98) but Leahey's 1,600 run time was another personal best for him on the day.

Wallace, Gaither, Grant Joerger and Caleb Colbert won the 3,200-meter relay for Plainview (8:24.9), and missed by eight-tenths of a second of tying a personal best.

Three other local boys were regional champions on the day. Sulphur's Logan Grinstead won the discus (160-7) and the shot put (49-41/2). Davis' Matt Carter won thte 300-meter hurdles (43.42 seconds) and Marietta's Colton Robertson won the pole vault (13-6), beating Sulphur's Ty Pettitt (13-6) on scratches. Pettitt was also regional runner-up to Grinstead in the discus (128-11).

In Class 3A girls, the Plainview Lady Indians won their 22nd straight regional title with 161 points. Tishomingo was second (103 points), followed by Coalgate (92), Marietta (90), Millwood (40), Lexington (40), Atoka (34), Sulphur (32), Davis (31), Comanche (12), Dickson (seven) and Kingston (four).

Plainview had a 1-2-3 finish in the 1,600-meter and 3,200-meter runs. Amber Harper won the 1,600 (5:30.49), followed by Kaili Tucker (5:31.57) and Tess Lackey (5:32.72). In the 3,200, Tucker was first (12:14.19), Lackey second (12:14.52) and Harper third (12.20.32). Tucker, Lackey, Moore and LaShayna Robertson won the 3,200-meter relay (10:05.8).

Lackey won the 800-meter run (2:23.97), with teammate Kaitlin Moore runner-up (2:26.09). Teammate Taylor Weder won the pole vault (10-6).

There were many other 3A girls regional champions crowned on the day. Tishomingo's Lacey Dickerson won both hurdles, the 100-meter (15.0 seconds) and the 300-meter hurdles (45.66) edging teammarte Liz Yochum (48.56) in the latter.

Marietta's Tanica Anderson won the 200-meter dash (25.51 seconds), and teammate Tysia Manuel won the 400-meter dash (1:01.23). Both Lady Indians helped Marietta won three relay title along with Alyssa Juarez and Kamiah Anderson. The foursome won the 400-meter (49.97 seconds), the 800-meter (1:45.34) and 1,600-meter relays (4:05.32).

Sulphur's Rylee Rackley won the shot put (39-4).

The Madill boys won the Class 4A regional title with 158 points, with Broken Bow second (140 points).

Robert Davis won the discus (156-8) and the shot put (49-8), Darryl Fields won the 400-meter dash (49.78 seconds) and Chance Pearce won the pole vault (12-6).

The Madill boys' 1,600-meter relay team of Chase Dennis, John Turner, Jose Flores and Fields won, beating Oklahoma City Northeast 3:25.03 to 3:25.05. Dennis, Alex Mendoza, T.J. Mapp and Isbek Salinas won the 3,200-meter relay.

The Lady Wildcats won the 4A girls regional title with 155 points, with Northeast second (137 points). Lone Grove was 11th with 15 points.

Madill had a 1-2-3 finish in the girls' 3,200-meter run, with Kelsey Moore winning it (11:58), followed by Kadie Peoples (12:46.47) and Juanita Martinez (12:51.21).

Kylee Clement and Peoples went 1-2 in the pole vault, each at 10-0 but Clement had few misses.

Heather Dugan, Peoples, Elizabeth Martinez and Moore won the 3,200-meter relay (10:03.81).

The other local Class 4A girls regional champion was Lone Grove's KallyMay Hunter, who won the long jump (16-71/2).

Class 3A-4A Regional Meet

Class 3A Boys

Team 1. Plainview 159, 2. OKC Millwood 135, 3. Sulphur 62, 4. Tishomingo 60, 5. Atoka 58, 6. Davis 28, 7. Marietta 19, 8. Frederick 18, 9. (tie) Valliant and Antlers 12, 11. Kingston 6.

Local Individuals

Editor's Note First-, second and third-place finishers automatically qualify for next weekend's state meet at Tulsa East Central High School. Fourth-, fifth- and sixth-place finishers are in line for any of the four at-large state bids, which will be announced on Monday.

100 3. Walker, Tishomingo 11.2; 6. Rickets, Plainview, 11.74; 7. Burris, Plainview, 11.76.

200 2. Bryan, Tishomingo, 23.29.

400 3. C. Colbert, Plainview, 52.2; 6. C. Payne, Tishomingo, 53.59.

800 2. C. Colbert, Plaivniew, 2:01.63; 3. Wallace, Plainview, 2:03.33; 5. Gregory, Sulphur, 2:07.32; 6. Joerger, Plainview, 2:08.56.

1,600 1. Wallace, Plainview, 4:49.88; 2. Leahey, Plainview, 4:50.98 (personal best); 5. Moss, Plainview, 5:04.61 (personal best); 6. Coppedge, Tishomingo, 5:06.0

3,200 1. Leahey, Plainview, 10:40.27 (personal best); 3. Moss, Plainview, 11:08.09; 4. Bryan, Tishomingo, 11:22.46; 5. Watters, Plainview, 12:32.54; 6. Teeter, Davis, 12:57.29.

110 Hurdles 3. Ballard, Tishomingo, 16.74; 4. Neal, Sulphur, 17.03; 5. Carter, Davis, 17.17.

300 Hurdles 1. Carter, Davis, 43.42; 3. Ballard, Tishomingo, 43.52; 5. Neal, Sulphur, 46.39.

Discus 1. Grinstead, Sulphur, 160-7; 2. Pettitt, Sulphur, 128-11; 3. Christie, Kingston, 120-3; 5. Tillman, Davis, 115-7.

Shot Put 1. Grinstead, Sulphur, 49-41/2; 4. Kittrell, Plainview, 41-10; 6. Blake, Davis, 41-93/4; 7. Ray, Plainview, 41-5 (personal best).

High Jump 1. Blackmon, Plainview, 6-6; 2. Turner, Plainvniew, 5-8; 3. Gaither, Plainview, 5-8; 4. Clement, Marietta, 5-6.

Long Jump 1. Blackmon, Plainview, 22-2 (personal best); 2. Volino, Plainview, 20-61/2 (personal best); 4. Neal, Sulphur, 19-8.

Pole Vault 1. Robertson, Marietta, 13-6; 2. Pettitt, Sulphur, 13-6; 3. Aguilar, Marietta, 12-0; 4. West. Sulphur, 11-6; 6. Turner, Plainview, 10-6.

400 Relay 2. Plainview (Sprouse, Burris, Rickets, Blackmon), 44.46; 3. Davis (Tinsley, Knapp, Black, Fullerton), 45.53; 5. Tishomingo (Walker, C. Payne, Ballard, Cowan), 46.0; 6. Sulphur (Gregory, John, West, Swartz), 46.19; Dickson (Potter, Gillespie, Morris, Riner), 46.3.

1,600 Relay 2. Plainview (Gaither, Joerger, C. Colbert, Blackmon), 3:30.29; 3. Tishomingo (Walker, C. Payne, Goushas, Cowan), 3:36.49; 4. Sulphur (West, John, Tiger, Gregory), 3:39.28; 7. Marietta (Richter, Willis, Clement, Davis), 3:50.

3,200 Relay 1. Plainview (Wallace, Gaither, Joerger, C. Colbert), 8:24.9; 3. Tishomingo (8:59.75).

Class 3A Girls

Team 1. Plainview 161, 2. Tishomingo 103, 3. Coalgate 92, 4. Marietta 90, 5. (tie) OKC Millwood and Lexington 40, 7. Atoka 34, 8. Sulphur 32, 9. Davis 31, 10. Comanche 12, 11. Dickson 7, 12. Kingston 4.

Local Individuals

Editor's Note First-, second and third-place finishers automatically qualify for next weekend's state meet at Tulsa East Central High School. Fourth-, fifth- and sixth-place finishers are in line for any of the four at-large state bids, which will be announced on Monday.

100 4. Dunn, Tishomingo, 13.17; 5. Barnthouse, Plainview, 13.28; 6. Harrison, Davis, 13.36.

200 1. T. Anderson, Marietta, 25.51; 2. Barnthouse, Plainview, 27.19; 5. Harrison, Davis, 28.35; 6. Dunn, Tishomingo, 28.67; 7. Slover, Tishomingo, 28.8.

400 1. Manuel, Marietta, 1:01.23; 2. Jordan, Plainview, 1:01.93; 4. K. Anderson, 1:02.75.

800 1. Lackey, Plainview, 2:23.97; 2. Moore, Plainview, 2:26.09; 3. Harbert, Tishomingo, 2:26.59; 4. Robertson, Plainview, 2:27.41; 7. Walker, Marietta, 2:38.71.

1,600 1. Harper, Plainview, 5:30.49; 2. Tucker, Plainview, 5;31.57; 3. Lackey, Plainview, 5:32.72; 4. Harbert, Tishomingo, 5:42.69; 6. Walker, Marietta, 6:15.92.

3,200 1. Tucker, Plainview, 12:14.19; 2. Lackey, Plainview, 12:14.52; 3. Harper, Plainview, 12:20.32.

100 Hurdles 1. Dickerson, Tishomingo, 15.0; 4. Shillington, Davis, 17.38; 5. Yochum, Tishomingo, 17.76.

300 Hurdles 1. Dickerson, Tishomingo, 45.66; 2. Yochum, Tishomingo, 48.56; 3. McLaury, Dickson, 51.23; 5. Anderson, Sulphur, 51.64; 6. Shillington, Davis, 53.72; 7. Armstrong, Dickson, 59.84.

Discus 2. Fox, Davis, 103-8; 3. Barrick, Marietta, 98-9; 4. Stevens, Plainview, 96-2; 6. Dodson, Dickson, 85-3.

Shot Put 1. Rackley, Sulphur, 39-4; 2. Brown, Davis, 35-113/4.

High Jump 3. Nye, Sulphur, 4-10; 4. A. Healey, Plainview, 4-10.

Long Jump 6. Weder, Plainview, 14-31/2.

Pole Vault 1. Weder, Plainview, 10-6; 3. Thompson, Plainview, 9-0; 5. Metz, Sulphur, 7-6; 6. Forster, Tishomingo, 7-0.

400 Relay 1. Marietta (K. Anderson, T. Anderson, Juarez, Manuel), 49.97; 3. Tishomingo (Dunn, Taylor, Slover, Wesberry), 51.95; 5. Plainview (Mitchell, Weder, S. Urbanosky, Barnthouse), 52.27 (personal best). 800 Relay 1. Marietta (T. Anderson, K. Anderson, Juarez, Manuel), 1:45.34; 2. Tishomingo (Yochum, Dunn, Taylor, Dickerson), 1:46.86; 3. Plainview (Barnthouse, Weder, Robertson, Jordan), 1:50.09 (personal best); 5. Davis (Collette, Harrison, Parks, Tolbert), 1:54.23; 7. Sulphur (Anderson, Ashford, Bates, Reeves), 1:55.46.

1,600 Relay 1. Marietta (T. Anderson, K. Anderson, Juarez, Manuel), 4:05.32; 2. Tishomingo (Yochum, Taylor, Forster, Dickerson), 4:09.77; 3. Plainview (Moore, Tucker, Jordan, Robertson), 4;11.84; 5. Sulphur (Anderson, Reeves, Nye, Taylor), 4:28.8.

3,200 Relay 1. Plainview (Tucker, Lackey, Moore, Robertson), 10:05.8; 3. Tishomingo (Harbert, Taylor, Forster, Slover), 11:07.89; 4. Sulphur (Smith, J. McCarville, Metz, Rankin), 11:30.56; 5. Kingston (McGahey, VanBuskirk, Robertson, Kelsey), 12:00.38.

Class 4A Boys

Team 1. Madill 158, 2. Broken Bow 140.

Local Individuals

Editor's Note First-, second and third-place finishers automatically qualify for next weekend's state meet at Tulsa East Central High School. Fourth-, fifth- and sixth-place finishers are in line for any of the four at-large state bids, which will be announced on Monday.

100 5. Stratton, Madill, 11.35.

200 2. Fields, Madill, 22.09.

400 1. Fields, Madill, 49.78.

800 3. C. Dennis, Madill, 1:59.16; 5. Flores, Madill, 2:03.89.

1,600 2. Salinas, Madill, 4:46.41; 3. Mendoza, Madill, 4:47.29; 6. Mapp, Madill, 4:58.7.

3,200 3. Salinas, Madill, 10:25.8; 5. Flores, Madill, 11:01.4; 7. Howell, Madill, 11:24.18.

110 Hurdles 6. Lamm, Madill, 17.63; 7. Helmers, Lone Grove, 17.76.

300 Hurdles 4. D. Dennis, Madill, 42.88; 5. Turner, Madill, 43.27.

Discus 1. Davis, Madill, 156-8.

Shot Put 1. Davis, Madill, 49-8.

Long Jump 2. Pearce, Madill, 20-8.

Pole Vault 1. Pearce, Madill, 12-6; 3. Hoedebeck, Madill, 11-6; 4. Baker, Madill, 11-0.

400 Relay 3. Madill (C. Dennis, Fields, Turner, Stratton), 44.01.

1,600 Relay 1. Madill (C. Dennis, Turner, Flores, Fields), 3:25.03; 7. Lone Grove (Chaffin, Helmers, Keeton, Light), 3:45.89.

3,200 Relay 1. Madill (C. Dennis, Mendoza, Mapp, Salinas), 8:23.24.

Class 4A Girls

Team 1. Madill 155, 2. OKC Northeast 137, 3. Idabel 106, 4. Tuttle 60, 5. Byng 38, 6. Marlow 35, 7. Broken Bow 31, 8. Newcastle 28, 9. Purcell 18, 10. Pauls Valley 16, 11. Lone Grove 15.

Local Individuals

Editor's Note First-, second and third-place finishers automatically qualify for next weekend's state meet at Tulsa East Central High School. Fourth-, fifth- and sixth-place finishers are in line for any of the four at-large state bids, which will be announced on Monday.

200 6. Hunter, Lone Grove, 27.64; 7. Shannon, Lone Grove, 27.82.

800 2. Dugan, Madill, 2:26.37; 5. R. Avila, Madill, 2:32.15; 6. Moore, Madill, 2:34.65.

1,600 2. Moore, Madill, 5:38.97; 3. Peoples, Madill, 5:44.3; 4. Dugan, Madill, 5:53.03.

3,200 1. Moore, Madill, 11:58.0; 2. Peoples, Madill, 12:46.47; 3. J. Martinez, Madill, 12:51.21.

100 Hurdles 7. B. Mercer, Madill, 17.74.

Discus 5. Raley, Madill, 107-10; 6. K. Mercer, Madill, 98-7.

Shot Put 4. Hill, Madill, 35-41/2; 5. K. Mercer, Madill, 34-3.

High Jump 4. Price, Madill, 4-10; 5. B. Mercer, Madill, 4-8.

Long Jump 1. Hunter, Lone Grove, 16-71/2; 2. Price, Madill, 15-113/4; 3. B. Mercer, Madill, 15-101/2.

Pole Vault 1. Clement, Madill, 10-0; 2. Peoples, Madill, 10-0.

400 Relay 2. Madill (A. Johnson, Davis, Price, Flores), 51.66; 5. Lone Grove (Hunter, Walker, Shannon, Rutledge), 57.0 800 Relay 3. Madill (A. Johnson, Davis, Price, Flores), 1:48.88.

1,600 Relay 4. Madill (A. Johnson, Davis, E. Martinez, J. Johnson), 4;12.12.

3,200 Relay 1. Madill (Dugan, Peoples, E. Martinez, Moore), 10:03.81.