Officials with the Ardmore Chamber of Commerce introduced the 27 members of the 2008-09 Leadership Greater Ardmore class during a reception Thursday at the Ardmore Convention Center.


Officials with the Ardmore Chamber of Commerce introduced the 27 members of the 2008-09 Leadership Greater Ardmore class during a reception Thursday at the Ardmore Convention Center.


Clayton Lodes, chairman of Leadership Greater Ardmore, and Wes Stucky, president and CEO of the Ardmore Chamber of Commerce, welcomed the new class.


“This is a time of great challenge and promise for our community,” Stucky said. “The goal of the program is to produce some special leaders for Ardmore.”


The Ardmore Chamber of Commerce, in its community leadership role, identified the need for such a program more than 18 years ago. The chamber staff and a group of community leaders under Stucky’s direction put together the curriculum for the first class of what was initially known as Leadership Ardmore in 1988. The first Board of Founding Directors were Raymond Colvert Jr., Millard Ingram, Frank Merrick, Bill Owen, Bud Riesen, Elmer Slaughter, Stucky, James Thompson and Wilson Wallace.


The program is designed to select a limited number of participants for each class and to include a cross-section of those who represent the total community. Chamber officials said the selection process is difficult ­— 27 men and women were selected to participate in this year’s class from a total of 60 nominees.


The nine-month program provides class participants an opportunity to learn about various aspects of the community including local government, economic development, health care, education, the arts, criminal justice, state government and contemporary topics of interest to the community.


The members of the 2008-09 Leadership Greater Ardmore Class are:


• Shelly Antuna — Mercy Memorial Health Center
• Dr. Rick Baggett — First Presbyterian Church
• Mark Bruegel — Michelin North America
• Jake Charnock — First National Bank & Trust Co.
• Dr. Sarah Clay — Clay Optometry
• Angie Comer — Landmark Bank
• Lisa Cowan — Ardmore Chamber of Commerce
• Bill Dolman — Hewitt Mineral Corporation
• Leslie Hicks — Arbonne International
• James Lamey — Ardmore Main Street Authority
• Lori Linney — City of Ardmore
• Jim Marshall — Ardmore Oil & Gas Consultants
• Brett Matherly — Arbuckle Area Council Boy Scouts of America
• Patrick McGuire — County Building Center Inc.
• David Mize — OG&E
• Jeff Moen — The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation Inc.
• Donnie Offield — The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation Inc.
• Doug Pfau — Dollar General Distribution Center
• Mandy Roberts — Ardmore City Schools
• Dr. Denver Rushing — Wells Vision & Laser Eye Center
• Sister Carolyn Stoutz —Mercy Memorial Health Center
• Glenn Stubbs — Oklahoma Bureau of Narcotics & Dangerous Drugs
• Dawn Vaughn — Antero Resources
• John Veazey — Thompson, Cawley, Veazey & Burns
• Rhonda Walker — The Bramlett Agency Inc.
• Toni Washington — YWCA of Southern Oklahoma
• Jason Winborn — AT&T