|
|
|
The Daily Ardmoreite
  • Weather pushes Holiday Festival back: Teams to play twice Friday

    • email print
      Comment
  • Inclement weather has forced the postponement of the Ard­more Holiday Festival, moving all of today’s games back to Friday.

    Each team in the tournament will play two games on Friday, tipping off with the.

    Ardmore coach Mark Wilson said that the delay of the tourna­ment was only appropriate with most of the teams coming from more than 90 miles away.

    “We had a couple teams have travel issues and we wanted to make sure we could get our park­ing lots cleared so we could get people in there safely,” Wilson said Wednesday.

    Ardmore’s boys were originally scheduled to play at 7 p.m. against Dumas (Texas), but will now play at 1:40 p.m., with a second game, win or lose, scheduled for 7 at either the Middle School (loss) or High School (win) gym.

    Ardmore’s girls will tip off at 12:20 p.m. against Burleson Cen­tennial (Texas). Win or lose, the girls play again at 4:20 p.m.

    Ardmore Holiday Festival

    Friday-Saturday At Ardmore HS and MS

    BOYS

    Friday
    Carl Albert vs. Norman North, 1:40 p.m. (at Middle School gym) Ardmore vs. Dumas (Texas), 1:40 p.m.
    Western Heights vs. Wichita Falls Hirschi, 3 p.m. (at Middle School gym) Bartlesville vs. Durant, 3 p.m.
    Bartlesville/Durant loser vs. Ardmore/Dumas loser, 7 p.m. (at Middle School gym) Bartlesville/Durant winner vs. Ardmore/Dumas winner, 7 p.m.
    Carl Albert/Norman North loser vs. Western Heights/Wichita Falls Hirschi loser, 8:20 p.m. (at Middle School gym) Carl Albert/Norman North winner vs. Western Heights/Wichita Falls Hirschi winner, 8:20 p.m.

    Saturday
    Seventh-place game, 1 p.m. (at Middle School gym) Fifth-place game, 1 p.m.
    Third-place game, 4 p.m.
    Page 2 of 2 - Championship, 7 p.m.

    GIRLS

    Friday
    Ft. Smith-Northside vs. Western Heights, 11 a.m.
    Putnam City West vs. Norman, 11 a.m. (at Middle School Gym) Ardmore vs. Burleson Centennial (Texas), 12:20 p.m.
    Allen (Texas) vs. Durant, 12:20 p.m. (at Middle School Gym) Allen/Durant loser vs. Putnam City West/Norman loser, 4:20 p.m. (at Middle School Gym) Allen/Durant winner vs. Putnam City West/ Norman winner, 4:20 p.m.
    Ft. Smith-Northside/Western Heights loser vs. Ardmore/Burleson loser, 5:40 p.m. (at Middle School Gym) Ft. Smith-Northside/Western Heights winner vs. Ardmore/Burleson winner, 5:40 p.m.

    Saturday
    Seventh-place game, 11:30 a.m. (middle school gym) Fifth-place game, 11:30 a.m.
    Third-place game, 2:30 p.m.
    Championship, 5:30 p.m.

        calendar