|
|
|
The Daily Ardmoreite
  • Prep Basketball Roundup

    • email print
  • Thursday's prep basketball scores and statistics


    BOYS
    Class 4A regionals
    Lone Grove 66, Elgin 51
    LONE GROVE (5-19)
    Akari Tucker 21, Bryce Newton 18, Nathan Meek 16, Aaron Sinkler 6, Devin Gunter 3, Jaz Long 2.
    ELGIN
    Rankin 20, Johnson 10, Martino 9, Bond 7, Koehler 5.
    Lone Grove 16 8 22 20 — 66
    Elgin 9 13 16 13 — 51
    3-Point Goals — Lone Grove 6 (Meek 3, Newton 2, Tucker), Elgin 4 (Koehler, Bond, Rankin, Johnson). Fouled Out — None. Free Throws — Lone Grove 13-17, Elgin 11-16. Total Fouls — Lone Grove 15, Elgin 15.
    Star Spencer 83, Dickson 54
    DICKSON
    Jeffrey Dodson 22, Jacob Lindsey 14, Cole King 11, Jameson Cooper 2, Landon Anderson 2, Garrett Brooks 2, Matt Morphett 1.
    STAR SPENCER
    Henderson 16, John 12, K. Smith 11, Muston 10, Harding 8, Kelley 7, D. Smith 9, Stewart 3, William 3, Hammons 3, Robinson 1.
    Star Spencer 22 8 20 33 — 83
    Dickson 10 14 13 17 — 54
    3-Point Goals — Dickson 5 (King 3, Lindsey, Dodson), Star Spencer 7 (Henderson 4, Harding, John, Stewart). Fouled Out — Dickson: Anderson, Dodson, Brooks, King. Free Throws — Star Spencer 26-46, Dickson 13-20. Total Fouls — Dickson 21, Star Spencer 18.
    Class 3A regionals
    Plainview 47, Washington 27
    PLAINVIEW (21-5)
    Deric Shelton 21, Brandon Nowell 9, Gage Kennedy 5, Taber Jordan 5, Gage Kennedy 5, Dalton Dillon 2, Zane Manley 2, Nick Ramsey 2, Nick Heller 1.
    WASHINGTON
    Treadway 14, Johnson 4, Barker 3, Brown 3, Winton 1, Crosthwait 1, Hardage 1.
    Plainview 7 11 12 17 — 47
    Washington 6 9 5 7 — 27
    3-Point Goals — Plainview 2 (Shelton 2), Washington 3 (Treadway, Brown, Barker). Free Throws — Plainview 13-17, Washington 6-10. Total Fouls — Plainview 16, Washington 16.
    Davis 65, Tishomingo 55
    TISHOMINGO (4-20)
    Devante Lawson 19, Tyler Cannon 18, Allan Plummer 7, Josh Muniz 5, Preston Lovett 4, Solomon Cheadle 2.
    DAVIS
    Dillon Jones 18, Alec Hetherington 15, Blake Summers 10, Jordyn Romine 10, Michael Nowden 9, Brad Hetherington 3.
    Davis 14 14 24 13 — 65
    Tish 14 16 13 12 — 55
    3-Point Goals — Tish 5 (Cannon, Lawson 2, Plummer), Davis 8 (Nowden, B. Hetherington, Jones 4, Summers 2). Free Throws — Tish 13-18, Davis 9-16. Total Fouls — Davis 12, Tish 19.
    Marietta 52, Kingfisher 42
    MARIETTA (19-6)
    Tyler Neely 12, Davonte Finch 12, TJ Tatum 10, Robert Santana-King 8, Tyler Tatum 5, Adam Sanchez 4, Raul Valenzuela 1.
    KINGFISHER
    Hendricks 11, Ely 10, Sterriburger 10, Blair 4, Newton 4, Squires 3.
    Marietta 15 11 13 13 — 52
    Kingfisher 10 15 5 12 — 42
    3-Point Goals — Marietta 6 (Neely 2, Finch 2, Ty. Tatum, Santana-King), Kingfisher 4 (Hendricks 2, Ely 2). Fouled Out — None. Free Throws — Marietta 10-19, Kingfisher 4-9. Total Fouls — Marietta 16, Kingfisher 16.
    Hugo 45, Kingston 40
    KINGSTON
    Marcus Burleson 12, Jared Hayes 9, Noah Hodges 8, Colton Weaver 7, Paden Hayes 4.
    HUGO
    Cooper 12, N. Brown 9, T. Johnson 12, Stafford 4, Jackson 3, Black 3, Bossey 2.
    Hugo 13 9 9 14
    Kingston 17 9 5 9
    3-Point Goals — Kingston (J. Hayes 2, Burleson 2, Weaver), Hugo (T. Johnson 2, Black, N. Brown). Free Throws — Kingston 5-11, Hugo 7-13. Total Fouls — Kingston 15, Hugo 17.
    Page 2 of 2 - Other scores: Madill 75, Pauls Valley 56; Sulphur 49, Lexington 48.
    GIRLS
    Class 5A regional
    Ardmore 54, Northwest Classen 48
    ARDMORE (11-12)
    Patrice Bennett 19, Tee Taylor 9, Destinee Howell 6, Trelynn Cohee 5, Christin Russell 5, Kerra Day 4, Rickkia Manuel 2, Kevi Davis 2.
    NW CLASSEN
    Not available.
    Ardmore 17 9 15 13 — 54
    NW Classen 12 3 16 17 — 48
    3-Point Goals — Ardmore 3 (Bennett 2, Cohee), NW Classen 2 (Chandler 2). Fouled Out — Stapleton. Free Throws — Ardmore 9-22, NW Classen 12-23. Total Fouls — Ardmore 23, NW Classen 22.
    Class 4A regional
    Dickson 39, Tecumseh 36
    DICKSON
    Katy Custer 19, Bryanne Knox 7, Savannah Donica 6, Jazmin Mills 4, Madison Rozzell 2, Kaylee Preston 1.
    TECUMSEH
    Schovanac 2, Longhorn 2, Babbitt 6, Rice 2, Williams 6, Bare 9, Neely 9.
    Dickson 10 13 7 9 — 39
    Tecumseh 10 12 6 8 — 36
    3-Point Goals — Dickson 0, Tecumseh 4 (Williams 2, Neely 2). Free Throws — Dickson 11-15, Tecumseh 4-6. Total Fouls — Dickson 7, Tecumseh 14.
    Tuttle 43, Lone Grove 36
    LONE GROVE
    Megan Garrison 9, Ashton Johnson 9, Savannah Throneberry 5, Hannah Howard 1, Shelby Powe 2, Jaci Christian 4, Madison Jones 6.
    TUTTLE
    Garrett 2, Bradberry 3, McAdoo 8, Runbaugh 2, Brookyard 2, Loard 3, Carel 11, Jones 5, Owen 1, Griffin 6.
    Tuttle 10 8 8 17 — 43
    Lone Grove 6 11 7 12 — 36
    3-Point Goals — Lone Grove 2 (Garrison, Johnson), Tuttle 2 (Carel, Griffin). Free Throws — Lone Grove 4-7, Tuttle 17-33. Total Fouls — Lone Grove 25, Tuttle 11. Fouled Out — Howard, Garrison.
    Class 3A regionals
    Plainview 47, Washington 41, OT
    PLAINVIEW (22-3)
    Rebecca Wright 20, Megan Shelton 11, Hayden Hunt 7, Jourdan Weatherford 6, Hope Salzman 3.
    WASHINGTON
    Dagan Lampkin 17, Kalee Orr 17, Kelsey Johnson 6, Busby 1.
    Plainview 7 5 12 10 13 — 47
    Washington 9 9 9 7 6 — 41
    3-Point Goals — Plainview 7 (Weatherford 2, Shelton 2, Salzman, Hunt, Wright), Washington 2 (Orr 2). Free Throws — Plainview 10-14, Washington 9-18. Total Fouls — Plainview 19, Washington 14. Fouled Out — Hunt, Weatherford.
    Tishomingo 61, Kingston 33
    TISH (18-7)
    Carolyne Lawley 16, Mariah Gunter 10, Destiny Justus 7, Kailee Thomas 6, Infinity Cheadle 5, Ashley Kucera 3, Susie Brokaw 3, Mikayla Hook 3, Kelsey Davis 3, Tia Elliot-Fox 3, Chealsea Wilkinson 2.
    KINGSTON
    Slatton 6, Wells 6, Wigley 5, Bayless 3, Germany 3, Swilling 3, Hobbs 3, Hodges 2, Woodward 2.
    Tish 18 19 15 9
    Kingston 6 7 12 8
    3-Point Goals — Tish 6 (Gunter 2, Brokaw, Davis, Justus, Hook), Kingston 6 (Wells 2, Slatton, Wigley, Swilling, Hobbs). Free Throws — Tish 17-28, Kingston 9-21. Total Fouls — Tish 18, Kingston 17. Fouled Out — Kucera.
    Other scores: Madill 65, Pauls Valley 58, Turner 48, Weleetka 31.

        calendar