|
|
|
The Daily Ardmoreite
  • Kingston academic team posts strong performances

    • email print
      Comment
  • ADA — Kingston students continue to hoard medals at academic meets, gaining momentum toward this season's Tournament of Champions.
    The Redskins have earned 15 medals in their last two meets, including three first-place performances at the East Central University Interscholastic Meet by Dalton Williams, Shannon Lane and Natasha Fain.
    In addition, Kingston won seven medals at Murray State College the previous week.
    Sponsor Tammy Russell said the team has exceeded expectations so far this season.
    "I feel really good about where we are," Russell said. "We have been to some huge meets with lots of teams, so to have this many people place is a great accomplishment."
    In addition to the returning stars from last season, like Dalton Williams, Destiny Hughes and defending state champion Ben Whipkey, Russell said a number of first-timers have made contributions, including Lane, Joseph Lara, Regan Stephenson, Logan Thomas and Harley Cendejas.
    Russell has also been pleased with the number of students who have volunteered to compete in courses Kingston High School doesn't currently offer and done surprisingly well. Examples included Robbie Bunger, who placed second in Shakespearean Verse Monologue at Ada, Raylee Woodward, who took second in Television Broadcasting and Austin Stottlemyre, who earned second place in Trigonometry.
    In addition to the students who have placed at meets so far this season, Russell said a few more strong competitors who were unavailable at earlier meets are expected to join the team.
    Students who earn first place at any of the regular-season meets will be invited to compete in the prestigious Tournament of Champions, which serves as the state championship meet. Russell expects several Kingston scholars to earn berths.
    "We already have several who have qualified, and we have several more who are right there, and I think they'll qualify at one of the later meets," Russell said.
    East Central Interscholastic Meet
    Dalton Williams, first place, Algebra II.
    Shannon Lane, first place, Flash Essay.
    Nathasha Fain, first place, Clothing and Textiles.
    Robbie Bunger, second place, Shakespearean Verse Monologue.
    Raylee Woodward, second place, Television Broadcasting.
    Destiny Hughes, third place, American Literature.
    Joseph Lara, third place, Creative Writing.
    Harley Cendejas, third place, Art.
    Murray State College Interscholastic Meet
    Logan Thomas, second place, Accounting.
    Jared Swilling, second place, Algebra I.
    Regan Stephenson, third place, Geometry.
    Austin Stottlemyre, second place, Trigonometry.
    Nick Herfurth, fourth place, Anatomy and Physiology.
    Ben Whipkey, fourth place, Chemistry.
    Mason Whipkey, fourth place, World History.

        calendar