Schedules for district baseball series, slowpitch softball and other prep sports



Baseball
Class B regional
At Stonewall (double elimination)
Thursday
Game 1: Thackerville vs. Stonewall, 11 a.m.
Game 2: Asher vs. Boswell, 1 p.m.
Game 3: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.
Game 4: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5 p.m.

Friday
Game 5: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 4 p.m.
Game 6 (championship, winner to state): Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday (if necessary)
Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1 p.m.

OSSAA District Assignments
(NOTE: Best two of three with if necessary game on Friday; winner advances to regionals)
Class 4A
Thursday (doubleheader)
Dickson at Plainview, 4/6 p.m.
Madill at Lone Grove, 4:30/7 p.m.

Friday (if necessary)
Dickson at Plainview, 2 p.m.
Madill at Lone Grove, TBA

Class 3A
Thursday (doubleheader)
Tishomingo at Davis, 4:30/6:30 p.m.
Marietta at Kingston, 4:30 p.m.
Coalgate at Sulphur, 4:30 p.m.

Friday (if necessary)
Tishomingo at Davis, 5 p.m.
Marietta at Kingston, 4:30 p.m.
Coalgate at Sulphur, 4:30 p.m.

Class 2A
Thursday (doubleheader)
Ringling at Colbert, 2/4 p.m.

Friday (if necessary)
Ringling at Colbert, 2 p.m.

Golf
Regional tournaments
BOYS
April 29
Ardmore at Class 5A regional (Duncan Golf and Tennis Club); Madill at Class 4A regional (Jimmie Austin GC, Seminole); Dickson, Lone Grove, Plainview, Sulphur, Tishomingo at Class 3A regional (Lake Murray GC);

OSSAA state tournament
BOYS
May 6-7
Class 5A state (Tulsa CC); Class 4A state (Lake Hefner GC, Oklahoma City); Class 3A state (Duncan Golf and Tennis Club)

GIRLS
May 1-2
Ardmore at Class 5A state (Dornick Hills CC); Dickson, Plainview, Sulphur, Tishomingo at Class 3A state (Duncan Golf and Tennis Club); Turner at Class 2A state (Trosper Park, Del City)

Soccer
Class 4A state tournament
BOYS
Play-in round
Friday
Clinton at Madill, 6 p.m.

GIRLS
Play-in round
Thursday
Madill at Weatherford, 6 p.m.

Slowpitch softball
Class 5A regional
Thursday
At Purcell (double elimination)
Game 1: Purcell vs. Bridge Creek, 1 p.m.
Game 2: Sulphur vs. Cache, 2:15 p.m.
Game 3 (championship, winner to state): Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3:30 p.m.
Game 4: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4:45 p.m.
Game 5 (winner to state): Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner. 6 p.m.

Class 4A regional
Thursday
At Tushka (double elimination)
Game 1: Tushka vs. Colbert, 1 p.m.
Game 2: Wister vs. Davis, 2:15 p.m.
Game 3 (championship, winner to state): Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3:30 p.m.
Game 4: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4:45 p.m.
Game 5 (winner to state): Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner. 6 p.m.

Class 3A regional
Thursday
At Healdton (double elimination)
Game 1: Apache vs. Healdton, 1 p.m.
Game 2: Rattan vs. Navajo, 2:15 p.m.
Game 3 (championship, winner to state): Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3:30 p.m.
Game 4: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4:45 p.m.
Game 5 (winner to state): Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner. 6 p.m.

Class 2A regional
Thursday
At Turner (double elimination)
Game 1: Chattanooga vs. Turner, 1 p.m.
Game 2: Ft. Cobb-Broxton vs. Soper, 2:15 p.m.
Game 3 (championship, winner to state): Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3:30 p.m.
Game 4: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4:45 p.m.
Game 5 (winner to state): Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 winner. 6 p.m.

Tennis
Class 5A regionals
BOYS
May 6
At Heritage Hall HS (Oklahoma City)
Ardmore at Region IV tournament

GIRLS
April 29
At Duncan HS
Ardmore at Region III tournament

Class 5A state tournament
BOYS
May 10-11
At Oklahoma Tennis Center (Oklahoma City)
Ardmore at Class 5A state

GIRLS
May 3-4
At Oklahoma Tennis Center (Oklahoma City)
Ardmore at Class 5A state

Track and field
Regional meets
Saturday
At Madill HS
Class 4A regional (Dickson, Lone Grove, Madill, Plainview); Class 3A regional (Davis, Kingston, Marietta, Sulphur, Tishomingo)
At Luther HS
Class A regional (Fox, Healdton)

May 4
At Edmond North HS
Class 5A regional (Ardmore)

OSSAA state championships
Classes 6A-5A
May 10-11 at Yukon HS

Classes 4A-3A
May 3-4 at Ardmore HS

Classes 2A-A
May 3-4 at Carl Albert HS