Plainview baseball coach Brent Hackney knew that James Bowker would have a good senior year.

He didn't know it would be transcendent.

Bowker capped a dominant campaign that included a trip to the Class 4A championship game with an All-State honor from the Oklahoma Coaches Association on Monday.

"It's actually kind of surprising that he got it because it's so hard with the level of competition," Hackney said. "I'm very proud of him and how great a representative he is for the school and program."

Bowker finished his final year with the Indians in grand fashion, putting together one of the best statistical seasons in school history on the mound (12-1 record, 0.21 ERA, 107 strikeouts in 66.2 innings pitched) and at the plate (.419 batting average, four homers, 43 RBIs).
Bowker will attend Murray State College on a baseball scholarship.

"I didn't know he was going to be that dominant," Hackney said. "He's always worked hard and it showed in what he did this offseason, but I didn't think he would put up the kind of numbers he did."

Oklahoma Coaches Association All-State Baseball
Games July 30
At J.L. Johnson Stadium, Oral Roberts University, Tulsa
Small schools, 4:30 p.m.; large schools, 7 p.m.

Large East
Coach: David Warburton, Cascia Hall
Blake Battenfield, Verdigris; Trae Bobo, Owasso; Casey Bowlan, Shawnee; Landon Decker, Vian; Jake Golden, Sapulpa; Hunter Heath, Bethel; Zach Jackson, Berryhill; Grant Maxey, Jenks; Trey Michaelczewski, Jenks; Austin O'Brien, Owasso; Jon Pendergraft, Union; Jacob Teague, Claremore; James Teague, Bartlesville; Cody Ziegler, Broken Arrow

Large West
Coach: Kelly Gaunt, Clinton
Fransisco Alvarez, Woodward; Austin Brooks, Oklahoma Christian School; James Bowker, Plainview; Joel Davis, Midwest City; Jon Denney, Yukon; Bryan Dutton, Guthrie; Landon Eason, Yukon; Tre Edwards, Southmoore; Daniel Herron, Norman North; Cameron Knight, Westmoore; Cole Lindley, Deer Creek; Holden Lyons, Edmond North; Russell Mithlo, Anadarko; Chevin Noone, Carl Albert

Small East
Coach: Ryan Cordell, Rattan
Evan Anderson, Dale; Cory Bogle, Ketchum; Cade Carter, Colbert; Cade Clay, Rattan; Jake Collins, Latta; Devan Crose, Red Oak; Wyatt Dodd, Central Sallisaw; Dylan Fazekas, Red Oak; Zach Fowler, Asher; Duane Knight, Caney Valley; Cullen Mack, Rattan; Tye Rambo, Moss; Taylor Smith, Dale; Hunter Stephens, Silo

Small West
Coach: Ryan Nightingale, Fairview
Kolton Brown, Union City; Devin Dixon, Lookeba-Sickles; Weston Cole, Sentinel; Sam Grellner, Okarche; Walker Hines, Leedey; Bryant Hodge, Christian Heritage; Seth Housley, Sentinel; Dave Keil, Verden; Tyler Mannering, Thomas; Barrett Newell, Lookeba-Sickles; Rocklin Pankhurst, Cordell; Leno Ramirez, Dover; Drew Ward, Leedey; Dillon White, Sterling