|
|
|
The Daily Ardmoreite
  • Ardmore teams combine for 11 first-place medals

    • email print
  • The Ardmore track teams dominated at the Pauls Valley Panther Invitational.
    Team score was not kept, but the Tigers and Lady Tigers combined to win 11 events.
    On the girls’ side, Ardmore won the 4x100 relay by more than a second with a 50.96 to beat Pauls Valley’s 52.11.
    The 4x800 relay team also won with a 45.06, beating Ada’s 45.94.
    The Lady Tigers added a first-place finish in the 4x200 relay with a 1:46.46, nearly three seconds faster than second-place Pauls Valley (1:49.29)
    Autumn Booker and Kevy Davis finished neck and neck in the 800 meters, with Booker edging her teammate with a 2:29.03 compared to Davis’ 2:29.61.
    The Lady Tigers swept the top four spots in the 800.
    Celia Caro won the 1600 for the Lady Tigers with a 6:02.08 and both 4x400 relay teams finished in the top four, with the Ardmore A team finishing first with a 4:16.18 and the Ardmore B team fourth with a 4:43.18.
    Ardmore’s boys were not as dominant, but brought home four first-place medals.
    The 4x100 relay team won with a 45.06 less than a second ahead of second-place Ada’s 45.94.
    Daylyn Baker won the boys discus with a toss of 131-feet-3, and teammate Brenden Hemenway was second with a throw of 126-feet-7. Baker also won the shotput with a toss of 50-feet-4, easily beating Pauls Valley’s second-place distance of 45-feet-9.
    Jamarcus Mills won the 200-meter dash with a 22.75, a mere .06 seconds ahead of Ada’s second-place runner. 
    Pauls Valley Panther Invitational 
    Girls 4x100 relay: 1. Ardmore A- 50.96; 2. Pauls Valley -52.11; 3. Douglass- 52.34; 4. Ada- 53.13; 5. Newcastle- 55.31; 6. US Grant- 55.39
    Boys 4x100 relay: 1. Ardmore- 45.06; 2. Ada- 45.94; 3. US Grant 46.43; 4. Newcastle- 47.26; 5. Durant- 47.64; 6. Douglass B- 48.66
    Girls 4x800 relay: 1. Ardmore- 10:21:59; 2. US Grant- 11:11:34; 3. Byng- 11:21:15; 4. Durant- 11:52:90 
    Boys 4x800 relay: 1. Byng- 8:51:37; 2. Ardmore- 9:03:42; 3. Pauls Valley -9:05:59; 4. US Grant 9:39:18; 5. Durant- 10:10:09
    Girls Discus: 1. Caldwell- Pauls Valley- 115’4”; 2. Lewis- Durant 96’8”; 3. Mudar- Pauls Valley 92’9”; 4. Knight- Ardmore 90’7”; 5. Harrison- Ardmore 88’11”
    Girls 100 Hurdles: 1. Rucker- Star Spencer 16:03; 2. Lima- Ardmore 17:06; 3. Jackson- Ardmore 18:00; 4. Neighbors- Byng 18:93; 5. Thompson- Douglass 20:40
    Boys Shotput: 1. Baker- Ardmore 50’4”; 2. Jordan- Pauls Valley 45’9”; 3. Pardue- Durant 42’3”; 4. Jenkins- Star Spencer 40’4”; 5. Tubbs -Durant 40’0”; 6. Buenting- Ardmore 39’2”
    Girls Long Jump: 1. Grimmett- Pauls Valley 16’4”; 2. Ledbetter -Pauls Valley 16’1.75”; 3. Plumer- Ardmore 15’7.25”; 4. Neighbors- Byng 14’2.25”; 5. Huckabaa- Pauls Valley 14’1”
    Girls 4x200 Relay: 1. Ardmore A 1:46:46; 2. Pauls Valley 1:49:29; 3. Star Spencer 1:50:12; 4. Ada 1:53:00; 5. Ardmore B 2:00:06
    Page 2 of 2 - Boys 3200: 1. Sweet Byng 10:52:65: 2. Simons Douglass 11:12:46; 3. Dunkin Ardmore 11:22:12; 4. Troys Southeast 11:35:56; 5. Martinez US Grant 11:45:81
    Boys 4x200 Relay: 1. Douglas 1:33:71; 2. Ardmore 1:34:67; 3. US Grant 1:35:28; 4. Southeast 1:39:09; 5. Newcastle 1:40:78
    Girls 800: 1. Booker Ardmore 2:29:03; 2. Davis Ardmore 2:29:61; 3. Noland Ardmore 2:38:18; 4. Manuel Ardmore 2:40:40; 5. Upton Pauls Valley 2:43:81
    Girls Shot: 1. Caldwell Pauls Valley 38’; 2. Harrison Ardmore 34’1¼”; 3. Knight Ardmore 31’4”; 4. Lewis Durant 30’4”; 5. Bradford US Grant 30’3”; 6. Franklin Ardmore 29’11”
    Boys 800: 1. Gutierrez Ada 2:06:12; 2. Hill Newcastle 2:09:26; 3. McCarty Pauls Valley 2:12:06; 4. Flenory Ardmore 2:13:68; 5. Wood Pauls Valley 2:14:12
    Boys Discus: 1. Baker Ardmore 131’3”; 2. Hemenway Ardmore 126’7”; 3. Jordan Pauls Valley 117’0”; 4. Davis US Grant 112’10”; 5. Bunting Ardmore 110’5”
    Girls 100: 1. Fary Star Spencer 12:62; 2. Prince Ada 12:65; 3. Crawford Star Spencer 12:77; 4. Stubblefield Ardmore 12:78; 5. Irby Newcastle 12:84
    Boys 100: 1. Feezel Ada 10:96; 2. Porter Douglass 11:37; 3. Thompson US Grant 11:38; 4. Walker Ardmore 11:40; 5. Jackson Douglass 11:53
    Girls 3200: 1. Caro Ardmore 12:51:59; 2. Potabomb Ada 13:34:08; 3. Sanders Byng 13:46:36; 4. Arosko US Grant 14:06:81; 5. Bone Ardmore 14:11:29
    Boys Long Jump: 1. McKiver Centennial 19’9½”; 2. Williams Southeast 19’2”; 3. Jones Pauls Valley 19’½”; 4. Mills Ardmore 18’11”; 5. Grushin US Grant 17’11¾”
    Girls 400: 1. Jones Ada 1:02:03; 2. Crawford Pauls Valley 1:05:07; 3. Plummer Ardmore 1:05:34; 4. Larkin US Grant 1:07:09; 5. Stubblefield Ardmore 1:07:18
    Boys 400: 1. Porter Douglass 51:62; 2. Grimes Ada 53:84; 3. Wade Byng 53:91; 4. Comway Ardmore 54:25; 5. Hunter Douglass 54:81
    Girls 300 Hurdles: 1. Grimmett Pauls Valley 47:40; 2. Rucker Star Spencer 50:86; 3. Jackson Ardmore 51:21; 4. Lima Ardmore 52:53; 5. Ned Durant 53:71; 6. Robinson Ardmore 55:27
    Boys 200 Dash: 1. Mills Ardmore 22:75; 2. Feezel Ada 22:81; 3. McKiver Centennial 22:96; 4. Porter Douglass 23:21; 5. Guess Southeast 23:37
    Girls 200: 1. Avery Pauls Valley 26:65; 2. Franklin Ardmore 27:21; 3. Richey Douglass 27:25; 4. Scott Centennial 27:72; 5. Thompson Pauls Valley 28:03
    Girls 1600: 1. Caro Ardmore 6:02:08; 2. Potabomb Ada 6:05:70; 3. Kopaddy US Grant 6:15:78; 4. Aspmjohnny US Grant 6:22:75; 5. Sanders Byng 6:29:59; 6. Bone Ardmore 6:33:18
    Boys 1600: 1. Sweet Byng 4:56:28; 2. DeLozier Byng 5:01:89; 3. Bohan Byng 5:04:03; 4. Dunkin Ardmore 5:04:65; 5. Simons Douglass 5:12:87;
    Girls 1600 Relay: 1. Ardmore A 4:16:18; 2. Pauls Valley 4:25:43; 3. Douglass 4:35:93; 4. Ardmore B 4:43:18; 5. Durant 4:48:00
    Boys 1600 Relay: 1. Ada 3:34:86; 2. Douglass 3:35:18; 3. Durant 3:42:81; 4. Pauls Valley 3:44:08; 5. Ardmore 3:47:37
     

        calendar