|
|
|
The Daily Ardmoreite
  • Indians sweep Lake Country Conference titles

    • email print
  • The Plainview girls and boys track teams won Lake Country Conference titles in convincing fashion on Saturday.
    The Lady Indians scored 288 points to beat Marietta’s 74 and the boys earned 216 points to beat second-place Madill’s 92.
    Winners from each high school event are listed below. 
    For the top five finishers from each event and winners of the junior high meet, see Monday’s edition of The Ardmoreite.
     
    Team points: Girls: 1. Plainview-288, 2. Marietta-74, 3. Lone Grove-57; Boys: 1. Plainview-216, 2. Madill-92, 3. Lone Grove-65
    Boys Shot Put: 1. Romine, Davis, 45-5.5
    Girls Shot Put: 1. Wilson, Davis, 34-3
    Boys High Jump: 1. Price, Kingston, 6-0
    Boys Long Jump: 1. Roberts, Plainview, 20-7.5
    Girls High Jump: 1. Wright, Plinview, 5-4
    Girls Long Jump: 1. Self, Madill, 15-5.25
    Boys Pole Vault: 1. McKenna, Plainview, 13-6
    Boys Disc: 1. Zubonik, Lone Grove, 144-9
    Girls Disc: 1. Borders, Sulphur, 135-5
    Girls Pole Vault: 1. Burchett, Madill, 10-0
    Boys 1600 m: 1. Wood, Plainview, 4:58.663
    Boys 110 Hurd: 1. Ray, Plainview, 14.90
    Girls 300m Hurd: 1. Brewster, Plainview, 48.985
    Boys 300m Hurd: 1. Ray, PLainview, 40.248
    Girls 400m: 1. Salzman, 1.01.79
    Girls 3200m relay: 1. Plainview, 10:02.849
    Boys 3200m relay: 1. Plainview, 8:36.278
    Boys 3200m: 1. Corbin, Tish, 10:51.78
    Girls 1600m relay: 1. Plainview, 4:32.080
    Boys 800m relay: 1. Plainview, 1:32.11
    Boys 400m relay: 1. Madill, 43.891
    Boys 1600m relay: 1. Plainview, 3:31.731
    Girls 1600m relay: 1. Plainview, 4:17.740
    Girls 1600m: 1. Gray, Plainview, 5:28.039
    Girls 3200m: 1. Barnes, Plainview, 12:26.38
    Boys 200m: 1. Betterton, Plainview, 22.448
    Girls 200m: 1. Lawson, Plainview, 26.958
    Boys 100m: 1. Summers, Davis, 11:08
    Girls 100m hurd: 1. Saunders, Marietta, 16.67
    Boys 400m: 1. Summers, Davis, 52.718
    Girls 100m : 1. Lawson, Plainview, 12:78
    Girls 800m: 1. Gray, Plainview, 2:25.82
    Girls 800m relay: 1. Plainview, 1:48.35
    Boys 800m: 1. Dobbey, 2:08.30
    Girls 400m relay: 1. Plainview, 50.558
     
     
     
     
      • calendar