|
|
|
The Daily Ardmoreite
  • Plainview boys, girls dominate at regional track meet

    • email print
  • The Plainview boys and girls track teams followed up their Lake Country Conference wins last week with another dominant performance in the Class 4A Regional on Saturday at Madill. 
    Both teams won by more than 100 points. The Lady Indians had 209 points to beat second place Broken Bow’s 84. The Indians were equally dominant with a team score of 188 to beat Seminole’s 87 in second place.
    For more on the Plainview wins at regionals and the full Class 3A results see Monday’s edition of The Ardmoreite.
    OSSAA Track & Field Regional Championships         
    Class  4A at Madill                                     
    Girls 100 Meter Dash: 1 Butler, TeAnna, Broken Bow, 12.38; 2 King, Ruth, Bethel High, 12.83;  3 Fary, Taliyah, Star Spencer, 12.90; 4 Lawson, Destiny, Plainview, 13.13; 5 Massie, Jessica, Blanchard, 13.25; 6 Fryer, Murphy, Plainview, 13.30       
    Girls 200 Meter: 1 Mitchell, Jade, Broken Bow H, 25.83; 2 Wren, Shelby, Purcell, 26.15; 3 Lawson, Destiny, Plainview,27.10; 4 Delsien, Paige, Bethel,27.48; 5 Fryer, Murphy, Plainview,27.50  
    Girls 400 Meter: 1 Salzman, Hope. Plainview, 1:00.67; 2 Eropkin, Kelcey. Bethel, 1:01.66; 3 Sutherlin, Bailey. Plainview, 1:01.96; 4 Potter, Tesa. Tecumseh, 1:02.76; 5 Morris, Hannah. Tuttle, 1:03.16; 8 Bilsbury, Abby, Plainview, 1:07.16 
    Girls 800 Meter: 1 Potter, Tesa, Tecumseh, 2:25.63; 2 Woods, Jessica, Plainview, 2:27.20; 3 Gray, Madie, Plainview, 2:31.32; 4 Norris, Kyleigh, Plainview, 2:33.68; 5 Cowan, Lexi, Bridge Creek, 2:34.91; 8 Spence, Brooklyn, Madill, 2:39.46
    Girls 1600 Meter: 1 Gray, Madie, Plainview, 5:24.70; 2 Nolen, Miranda, Madill, 5:27.04; 3 Woods, Jessica, Plainview, 5:33.19; 4 Barnes, Darian, Plainview, 5:42.72; 5 Manning, Jacey, Tuttle, 5:54.01     
    Girls 3200 Meter: 1 Nolen, Miranda, Madill, 11:47.37; 2 Gray, Madie, Plainview, 12:10.76; 3 Barnes, Darian, Plainview, 12:22.04; 4 Norris, Kyleigh, Plainview, 12:24.96; 5 Manning, Jacey, Tuttle, 13:15.24
    Girls 100 Meter Hurdles: 1 Rucker, Briana, Star Spencer, 16.22; 2 Richardson, Kaitlyn, Madill, 17.17; 3 Bilyeu, Kassandra, Tuttle, 17.27; 4 Cunningham, Nikie, Blanchard, 17.62; 5 Miears, Taylor, Tuttle, 17.79; 7 Somerville, Skyler, Plainview, 18.66  
    Girls 300 Meter Hurdles: 1 Brewster, Payton, Plainview, 49.15; 2 Mason, Bianca, Tecumseh, 49.34; 3 Rucker, Briana, Star Spencer, 49.54; 4 Hutchings, Andrea, Plainview, 50.37; 5 Hazlett, Nakoma, Purcell, 51.42; 9 Somerville, Skyler, Plainview, 55.24 
    Girls 4x100 Meter Relay: 1 Plainview, 50.62; 2 Broken Bow, 50.97; 3 Blanchard, 51.32; 4 Star Spencer, 51.47; 5 Bethel, 52.31  
    Girls 4x200 Meter Relay: 1 Broken Bow, 1:46.55; 2 Bethel, 1:46.85;  3 Plainview, 1:47.42 (Lawson, Brewster, Bilsbury, Salzman); 4 Purcell, 1:49.04; 5 Star Spencer, 1:52.67
    Girls 4x400 Meter Relay: 1 Bethel, 4:08.78; 2 Plainview, 4:10.89 (Salzman, Hutchings, Sutherlin, Brewster); 3 Tuttle, 4:19.96; 4 Broken Bow, 4:22.92; 5 Tecumseh, 4:26.24
    Girls 4x800 Meter Relay: 1 Plainview, 9:52.00 (Woods, Sutherlin, Norris, Gray); 2 Tecumseh, 10:11.87; 3 Tuttle, 10:27.52; 4 Byng, 11:08.63;  5 Purcell, 11:13.93  
    Girls High Jump: 1 Wright, Rebecca, Plainview, 5-02.00; 2 Smith, Maggie, Blanchard, 5-02.00; 3 Spear, Macey, Tuttle, 5-00.00; 4 Parham, Ally, Plainview, 4-10.00; 5 Kelley, Lauren, Tuttle, 4-10.00; 7 Green, Britney, Dickson, 4-06.00  
    Girls Pole Vault: 1 Burchett, Shailene, Madill, 10-06.00; 2 Archer, Victoria, Plainview, 8-06.00; 2 Davenport, Ashley, Seminole, 8-06.00; 4 Bilsbury, Abby, Plainview, 8-00.00; 5 Sosbee, Cami, Seminole, 6-06.00
    Page 2 of 3 - Girls Long Jump: 1 Couch, Olivia, Purcell, 16-06.50; 2 Gordon, Keyonna, Broken Bow, 15-03.50; 3 Scallorn, Carly, Tecumseh, 14-11.75; 4 Self, Blakelyn, Madill, 14-09.00; 5 Fary, Taliyah, Star Spencer, 14-04.00
    Girls Shot Put: 1 Knighton, Leah, Seminole, 39-06.00; 2 Willis, Brenae, Broken Bow, 37-03.00; 3 Koons, Carly, Tuttle, 35-05.50; 4 Runnels, Savannah, Plainview, 34-06.50; 5 Runnels, Scarlett, Plainview, 33-07.50; 6 Wooley, Alexis, Plainview, 31-03.50; 12 Goss, Aly, Dickson, 25-06.00   
    Girls Discus: 1 Wooley, Alexis, Plainview, 129-06; 2 Koons, Carly, Tuttle, 119-03; 3 Coleman, Hope, Tecumseh, 100-09; 4 Owen, Madelyn, Tuttle, 98-08; 5 Scott, Hanna, Broken Bow, 98-03; 7 Mueller, Taylor, Plainview, 90-02  
    Boys 100 Meter: 1 Andrews, Collin, Blanchard, 11.17; 2 White, Papi, Seminole, 11.26; 3 Stringer, Braden, Blanchard, 11.41; 4 Johnson, Divontrey, Star Spencer, 11.42; 5 Hamilton, Chris, Plainview, 11.44; 6 Locke, Brandon, Plainview, 11.59
    Boys 200 Meter: 1 Andrews, Collin, Blanchard, 22.32; 2 Betterson, Jamaal, Plainview, 22.37; 3 Locke, Brandon, Plainview, 22.72; 4 Kiker, Kolten, Seminole, 23.22; 5 Harvey, Doc, Seminole, 23.39; 6 Johnson, Terry, Madill,23.49
    Boys 400 Meter: 1 Varner, Alex, Bridge Creek, 52.34; 2 Watkins, Jacob, Bridge Creek, 52.89; 3 Taylor, Riley, Tuttle, 52.94; 4 Bell, Austin, Plainview, 53.15; 5 Wade, Atticus, Byng, 53.17: 11 Brewster, Kobe , Plainview, 55.25; 12 Towler, Chanler, Dickson, 55.41; 14 Perez, Jesus, Madill, 55.65; 15 Wakefield, Trent, Plainview, 55.80; 17 Cooper, Micah, Madill, 57.14; 21 Lyons, Marshall, Dickson, 1:04.05; 23 King, Cole, Dickson, 1:05.58
    Boys 800 Meter: 1 Varner, Alex, Bridge Creek, 2:02.44; 2 Daube, Jackson, Plainview, 2:05.12; 3 Woods, Brett, Plainview, 2:06.86; 4 Coleman, Duane, Tecumseh, 2:07.61; 5 Wade, Atticus, Byng, 2:10.01; 10 Shurbaji, Yaseen, Plainview, 2:17.38
    Boys 1600 Meter: 1 Woods, Brett, Plainview, 4:48.61; 2 Delozier, Dusty, Byng, 4:51.71; 3 Jones, Josh, Plainview, 4:54.80; 4 Sweet, Sam, Byng, 5:01.12; 5 Daniels, Jacob, Tuttle, 5:05.16
    Boys 3200 Meter: 1 Sweet, Sam, Byng, 10:30.28; 2 Jones, Josh, Plainview, 10:46.81; 3 Hicks, Josh, Plainview, 11:04.74; 4 Cross, Braden, Plainview, 11:28.93; 5 Hubble, Trevor, Byng, 11:32.29 
    Boys 110 Meter Hurdles: 1 Ray, McKenna, Plainview, 14.79; 2 Jones, Terrance, Star Spencer, 15.27; 3 Spain, Cayden, Purcell, 15.40; 4 Trolinger, Austin, Tecumseh, 16.09; 5 Churchwell, Destin, Seminole, 17.69
    Boys 300 Meter Hurdles: 1 Ray, McKenna, Plainview, 39.28; 2 Jones, Terrance, Star Spencer, 41.49; 3 Spain, Cayden, Purcell, 42.30; 4 Cupit, Deakwon, Broken Bow, 43.24; 5 Trolinger, Austin, Tecumseh, 44.84; 16 Pearson, Blayze, Dickson, 52.62
    Boys 4x100 Meter Relay: 1 Seminole, 43.70; 2 Blanchard, 44.35; 3 Madill, 44.76; 4 Purcell, 45.10; 5 Bethel, 45.41; 
    Boys 4x200 Meter Relay: 1 Seminole, 1:30.97; 2 Plainview, 1:31.44 (Betterson, Bell, Roberts, Locke); 3 Blanchard, 1:31.57; 4 Madill, 1:33.79 (Johnson, Clement, Sanders, Jordan); 5 Bethel, 1:33.86 
    Boys 4x400 Meter Relay: 1 Plainview, 3:27.57 (Betterson, Bell, Daube, Ray); 2 Madill, 3:30.27 (Idleman, Duran, Zamora, Sanders); 3 Bethel, 3:33.48; 4 Bridge Creek, 3:35.45; 5 Tuttle, 3:36.93 
    Boys 4x800 Meter Relay: 1 Plainview, 8:26.03 (Daube, Bell, Jones, Woods); 2 Madill, 8:34.42 (Idleman, Duran, Zamora, Nichols); 3 Byng, 8:41.99; 4 Tecumseh, 8:46.00; 5 Tuttle, 8:49.42; 10 Dickson, 9:59.02 (Parker, McMahan, Bland, Hunter)            
    Boys High Jump: 1 Wiliston, Jordan, Broken Bow, 6-04.00; 2 Haskins, Estavon, Seminole, 6-02.00; 3 Thomas, Charles, Seminole, 6-02.00; 4 Meeks, Ryan, Seminole, 6-00.00; 5 Roberts, Steven, Plainview, 5-06.00 
    Boys Pole Vault: 1 Ray, McKenna, Plainview, 13-06.00; 2 Elkins, Cole, Tuttle, 13-00.00; 3 Clement, Colton, Madill, 12-06.00; 4 Owens, Colton, Tuttle, 11-00.00; 5 Lupton, Turner, Seminole, 10-00.00; 7 Brewster, Kobe, Plainview, 9-00.00; 8 Neese, Andrew, Madill, 8-06.00  
    Page 3 of 3 - Boys Long Jump: 1 White, Papi, Seminolem 23-00.00; 2 Roberts, Steven, Plainview, 20-08.50; 3 Spencer, Kameron, Plainview, 19-03.50; 3 Croslin, Nathan, Purcell, 19-03.50; 5 Cupit, Deakwon, Broken Bow, 19-03.00; 10 Foster, Parker, Plainview, 18-03.75  
    Boys Shot Put: 1 Mills, Nick, Tuttle, 52-04.50; 2 Marr, Dylan, Plainview, 45-09.50; 3 Votaw, Rowdy, Madill, 45-04.50; 4 Paxson, Dakota, Tecumseh, 43-11.50; 5 Rolin, Brandon, Purcell, 43-08.00; 8 McCracken, John, Plainview, 40-04.00; 16 Wilson, Robbie, Plainview, 35-02.50  
    Boys Discus: 1 Wilson, Robbie, Plainview, 136-07; 2 Mills, Nick, Tuttle, 127-06; 3 Herd, Jonathan, Broken Bow, 125-04; 4 votaw, rowdy, Madill, 124-06; 5 Slattery, Trenton, Tuttle, 123-08; 8 Marr, Dylan, Plainview, 117-00  
    Class 4A Girls Team Rankings 
    1) Plainview, 209; 2) Broken Bow, 84; 3) Tuttle, 68; 4) Bethel, 60; 5) Tecumseh, 55; 6) Madill, 40; 7) Star Spencer, 36; 8) Purcell, 34; 9) Blanchard, 27; 10) Seminole, 26; 11) Byng, 8; 12) Bridge Creek, 4   
    Class 4A Boys Team Rankings
    1) Plainview, 188; 2) Seminole, 87; 3) Madill, 69; 4) Blanchard, 55; 5) Tuttle, 51; 6) Byng, 41; 7) Bridge Creek, 38; 8) Purcell, 32; 9) Broken Bow, 27; 10) Tecumseh, 22; 11) Bethel, 21; 12) Star Spencer, 20   
     
     
      • calendar