|
|
|
The Daily Ardmoreite
  • Lady Tigers head to state after 2nd-place finish in Putnam City

    • email print
  • The Ardmore girls track team continued its strong season with a second-place finish at the Class 5A Regional meet at Putnam City on Saturday.
    Bishop McGuiness won the meet with 171 points, and the  Lady Tigers had 136 for second to qualify for this week’s state meet in Yukon. 
    The Ardmore boys finished sixth with 49 points. 
    In the four relays, the Lady Tigers won three out of four and had the top seed time in the 4x100, but were disqualified for an exchange outside of the zone. 
    Marshelle Stubblefield, Eonna Robinson, Christin Russell and Christa Pickens won the 4x200 with a time of 1:45.22.
    Zoe Booker, Kenesha Noland,  Je’Leigh Plummer and Kevi Davis  ran a winning time of 4:14.09 in the 4x400 after coming into the meet as the top seed.       
    In the 4x800, Booker, Noland, Davis, and Rickkia  Manuel won  with a time of 10:08.27. 
    In all three relays, the Lady Tigers finished ahead of Bishop McGuiness and the Lady Irish won the 4x100.
    Brittany Harris won the discus by more than seven feet with a toss of 125-foot-1, and K’Rean Knight was third with a 106-foot-0. 
    Stubblefield took third in the 100-meter dash that saw the top four finisher seperated by just .15 seconds. Stubblefield added a second-place finish in the 200-meter dash, with Pickens fourth and Russell fifth.
    Makenzie Lima finished second in the 100-meter hurdles and third in the 300-meter hurdles.
    Katelyn Cronemeyer took second in the shot put with a toss of  35-foot-9.75.
    On the boys side, D’Vron Roberts was third in the 100-meter dash. Daylen Baker was second in the shot put with a throw of 53-foot-4.5 
       The Tiger relay teams finished second in the 4x100 and fourth in the 4x200. 
    The state meet begins Friday in Yukon.
    Complete regional results are listed below.
                         
    OSSAA Track & Field 5A Regional Championships 
    Putnam City High School                            
    Girls 100: 1 Standokes, Skylar, Duncan, 12.82; 2 Head, Olivia, Bishop McGui, 12.85; 3 Stubblefield, Marshelle, Ardmore, 12.94; 4 Brewer, Rebecca, Duncan, 12.97; 5 Leverette, Bria, Carl Albert, 13.42; 6 Robinson, Eonna, Ardmore, 13.44
    Girls 200: 1 Thomas, Yoshika, Lawton MacAr, 25.46; 2 Stubblefield, Marshelle, Ardmore, 26.10; 3 Smith, Shamika, Carl Albert, 26.52; 4 Pickens, Christa, Ardmore, 26.58; 5 Russell, Christian, Ardmore, 27.12; 6 Bowles, Madison, Duncan, 27.15 
    Page 2 of 3 - Girls 400: 1 Hagen, Jill, Bishop McGui, 59.73; 2 Smith, Shamika, Carl Albert, 1:01.25; 3 Bowles, Madison, Duncan, 1:02.14; 4 Austin, Kahlia, Lawton MacAr, 1:03.25;5 Standokes, Skylar, Duncan, 1:05.44; 6 Purser, Sierra, Bishop McGui, 1:05.81; 7 Bart, Caitlin, Ardmore, 1:07.34; 14 McGee, Sharicco, Ardmore, 1:15.45 
    Girls 800: 1 Vesper, Kate, Bishop McGui, 2:33.79; 2 Joyce, Kathleen, Bishop McGui, 2:34.80; 3 Johnson, Heather, Noble, 2:39.97; 4 Noland, Kenesha, Ardmore, 2:40.58; 5 Merrill, Sally, Bishop McGui, 2:46.91; 6 Pike, Mychaela, Noble, 2:47.56; 10 Davis, Kevi, Ardmore, 2:51.48
    Girls 1600: 1 Vesper, Kate, Bishop McGui, 5:50.09; 2 Johnson, Heather, Noble, 5:51.29; 3 Bivens, Mattie, Duncan, 5:58.57; 4 Edmonds, Charlotte, Bishop McGui, 6:02.24; 5 Caro, Celia, Ardmore, 6:07.49; 6 Edmonds, Adele, Bishop McGui, 6:23.12; 8 Bone, Cariann, Ardmore, 6:34.69; 11 Bart, Caitlin, Ardmore, 6:48.52
    Girls 3200: 1 Edmonds, Charlotte, Bishop McGui, 13:10.65; 2 Bivens, Mattie, Duncan, 13:15.74; 3 Edmonds, Adele, Bishop McGui, 13:22.51; 4 Caro, Celia, Ardmore, 13:32.64; 5 Clark, Carla, Bishop McGui, 14:01.45; 6 Bart, Caitlin, Ardmore, 14:19.79; 7 Bone, Cariann, Ardmore, 14:22.16 
    Girls 100 Hurdles: 1 Brewer, Rebecca, Duncan, 16.31; 2 Lima, Makenzie, Ardmore, 16.41; 3 Stewart, Kennedy, Duncan, 17.11; 4 Noll, Elaina, Bishop McGui, 18.75; 5 Ned, Shantyle, Durant, 19.15; 6 Spalla, Abby, Durant, 20.31
    Girls 300 Hurdles: 1 Brewer, Rebecca, Duncan, 45.71; 2 Stewart, Kennedy, Duncan, 48.02; 3 Lima, Makenzie, Ardmore, 51.39; 4 Ned, Shantyle, Durant, 51.93; 5 Engel, Anne Marie, Bishop McGui, 52.35; 6 Waller, Madison, Piedmont, 54.68  
    Girls 4x200 Relay: 1 Ardmore (Stubblefield, Robinson, Russell, Pickens), 1:45.22; 2 Bishop McGuinness, 1:46.75; 3 Carl Albert, 1:47.15; 4 Lawton MacArthur, 1:51.07; 5 Noble, 1:55.27; 6 Duncan, 1:56.38
    Girls 4x400 Relay: 1 Ardmore (Booker, Noland, Plummer, Davis), 4:14.09; 2 Bishop McGuinness, 4:14.43; 3 Lawton MacArthur, 4:20.48; 4 Duncan, 4:37.28; 5 Noble, 4:44.32; 6 Durant, 4:52.80
    Girls 4x800 Relay: 1 Ardmore (Booker, Noland, Manuel Davis), 10:08.27; 2 Bishop McGuinness, 10:32.83; 3 Lawton MacArthur, 11:11.52; 4 Noble, 11:11.65; 5 Duncan, 11:45.12; 6 Durant, 11:49.31 
    Girls Long Jump: 1 Burge, Camille, Carl Alber, 16-07.25; 2 Standokes, Skylar, Duncan, 16-05.00; 3 Njenje, Ijeoma, Bishop McGui, 15-10.25; 4 Plummer, Je’Leigh, Ardmore, 15-04.75; 5 Fourcade, Lauren, Noble, 15-01.00; 6 Hagen, Kim, Bishop McGui, 14-10.00
    Girls Shot Put: 1 Davis, Bre, Piedmont, 41-05.00; 2 Cronemeyer, Kaitlyn, Ardmore, 35-09.75; 3 Anderson, Brianna, Lawton MacAr, 35-07.50; 4 Taylor, Jaylynn, Carl Albert, 33-09.50; 5 Harrison, Brittany, Ardmore, 33-06.00; 6 Lewis, Destinee, Durant, 31-08.00; 12 Knight, K’Rean, Ardmore, 28-10.00 
    Girls Discus: 1 Harrison, Brittany, Ardmore, 125-01; 2 Davis, Bre, Piedmont, 118-00; 3 Knight, K’Rean, Ardmore, 108-00; 4 Msuya, Hattie, Bishop McGui, 103-03; 5 Howell, Falon, Duncan, 102-07; 6 Lewis, Destinee, Durant, 98-08 
    Boys 100: 1 Robinson, Korie, Lawton MacAr, 10.86; 2 McKnight, Jr., Gary, Lawton MacAr, 11.29; 3 Roberts, D’Vron, Ardmore, 11.31; 4 Lewis, Jacob, Bishop McGui, 11.38; 5 Palmer, Leland, Noble, 11.43; 6 Chavez, Richard, Southeast, 11.44
    Boys 200: 1 Bruner, Trey, Carl Albert, 22.80; 2 Robinson, Korie, Lawton MacAr, 22.81; 3 Henderson, Jacquez, Lawton MacAr, 23.00; 4 Chavez, Richard, Southeast, 23.01; 5 Allen, Trey, Carl Albert, 23.66; 6 Roberts, Jordan, Ardmore, 24.20; 7 Dixon, Dyontra, Ardmore, 24.23
    Boys 800: 1 Clampitt, Walker, Duncan, 2:02.18; 2 Bivens, Mason, Duncan, 2:02.47; 3 Rowe, Cameron, Carl Albert, 2:05.80; 4 Spann, Malachi, Duncan, 2:06.27; 5 Flenory, Zarius, Ardmore, 2:06.39; 6 West, Jovantay, Lawton MacAr, 2:06.60; 13 Firaol, Wolabu, Ardmore, 2:16.25 
    Page 3 of 3 - Boys 1600: 1 Bivens, Mason, Duncan, 4:37.63; 2 Clampitt, Walker, Duncan, 4:53.54; 3 Spann, Malachi, Duncan, 4:55.86; 4 Davis, Kahleb, Lawton MacAr, 4:58.13; 5 Barron, Alex, Carl Albert, 5:00.23; 6 Wade, Tyler, Piedmont, 5:01.18; 9 Duncan, Grant, Ardmore, 5:13.28 
    Boys 3200: 1 Bivens, Mason, Duncan, 10:32.75; 2 Anderson, John, Piedmont, 10:49.42; 3 Halko, Jon, Piedmont, 10:53.47; 4 Morris, Justin, Duncan, 11:11.78; 5 Garvey, Shelby, Bishop McGui, 11:15.73; 6 Duncan, Grant, Ardmore, 11:23.35   
    Boys 4x100 Relay: 1 Lawton MacArthur,  42.38; 2 Ardmore, 44.14; 3 Carl Albert, 44.64; 4 Duncan, 45.09; 5 Southeast, 45.79; 6 Piedmont, 46.52 
    Boys 4x200 Relay: 1 Lawton MacArthur, 1:28.42; 2 Carl Albert, 1:30.98; 3 Piedmont, 1:31.48; 4 Ardmore, 1:33.58; 5 Bishop McGuinness, 1:35.26; 6 Noble, 1:37.31
    Boys 4x400 Relay: 1 Lawton MacArthur, 3:26.19; 2 Piedmont, 3:26.93; 3 Carl Albert, 3:28.61; 4 Duncan, 3:42.82; 5 Noble, 3:45.66; 6 Durant, 3:48.26; 7 Ardmore (Conway, Dixon, Pickens, Cohee), 3:53.43 
    Boys Long Jump: 1 Denzel, Williams, Southeast, 21-06.00; 2 Lewis, Jacob, Bishop McGui, 21-00.25; 3 Hall, Quan, Capitol Hill, 20-03.50; 4 Lohr, Dillon, Carl Albert, 19-11.50; 5 Palmer, Leland, Noble, 19-09.50; 6 Scott, Diondre, Ardmore, 19-00.00; 9 Roberts, Jordan, Ardmore, 18-08.00; 14 Pickens, Kobe, Ardmore, 17-01.50 
    Boys Shot Put: 1 Roddy, Kevin, Duncan, 57-07.00; 2 Baker, Daylen, Ardmore, 53-04.50; 3 Ball, Trent, Carl Albert, 51-02.00; 4 Watson, Kenric, Carl Albert, 46-03.00; 5 Whitt, Jacob, Duncan, J46-03.00; 6 Woodberry, Chantz, Carl Albert, 45-01.00; 8 Hemmeway, Brenden, Ardmore, 42-00.00 
    Boys Discus: 1 Roddy, Kevin, Duncan, 180-04; 2 South, Ryan, Noble, 148-08; 3 Woodberry, Chantz, Carl Albert, 147-06; 4 Baker, Daylen, Ardmore, 142-02; 5 Hemmeway, Brenden, Ardmore, 139-11; 6 Ball, Trent, Carl Albert, 137-07; 10 Benson, Maximillian, Ardmore, 116-08
    Girls team standings: 1) Bishop McGuinness, 171; 2) Ardmore, 136; 3) Duncan, 121; 4) Lawton MacArthur, 74; 4) Carl Albert, 74; 6) Noble, 38; 7) Piedmont, 24; 8) Durant, 13   
    Boys team standings: 1) Duncan, 150; 2) Lawton MacArthur, 121; 3) Carl Albert, 111; 4) Piedmont, 77; 5) Bishop McGuinness, 50; 6) Ardmore, 49; 7) Southeast, 37; 8) Durant, 28; 9) Noble, 22; 10) Capitol Hill, 6 
     

        calendar