|
|
|
The Daily Ardmoreite
  • Plainview Track Club thrives in Joplin

    • email print
  • This past weekend, the Plainview Track Club participated in the AAU National Qualifier event in Joplin, Missouri. The top eight finishers in each event qualified for the Nationals in des Moines, Iowa starting July 28.
    Robbie Wilson won the boys discus throw in the 15 to 16-year-old division throwing a 1.6 Kg disc 134-foot-11. Wilson also finished sixth in the shot put with a toss of 36-foot-02.75.
    Ardmore High School’s Marshelle Stubblefield performed well, highlighted by a third-place finish in the women’s 17 to 18-year-old division 400-meter dash, posting a time of 1:02.48. She also finished sixth in the women’s 200-meter dash, with a time of 27.36.
    Lone Grove’s Marshall Zabonik also had a big weekend, including a victory in the boys shot put, 15-16-years-of-age division. He finished second in the boys pole vault and fifth in the decathlon, collecting 3,770 points.
    Plainview’s Maddie Gray placed second in the girls 800-meter run, in the 15-16-years-old division, and also a runner-up finish in the 3000-meter run. Joshua Jones also earned the runner-up spot in the same age division on the boys side.
    Dylan Marr won the 12-pound boys shot put.
    Complete results are listed below:
    Boys shot put, 15-16 years old: 1. Marshall Zabonik, 35-00.25
    Boys high jump, 15-16 years old: 5. Zabonik, 4-06.00 
    Boys 400m dash, 15-16 years old: 3. Zabonik, 59.10 
    Boys 110m hurdles, 15-16 years old: 5. Zabonik, 21.55 
    Boys discus throw, 15-16 years old: 1. Zabonik, 129-03 
    Boys pole vault, 15-16 years old: 2. Zabonik, 8-10.25
    Boys javelin throw, 15-16 years old: 4. Zabonik, 93-06
    Boys 1500m run, 15-16 years old: 6. Zabonik, 6:59.15 
    Boys decathlon, 15-16 years old: 5. Zabonik, 3,770 points
    Girls 3000m run, 12 years old: 5. Jessie Gray, 12:47.27
    Girls 3000m run, 13 years old: 4. Faith Lloyd, 11:56.05
    Boys 3000m run, 14 years old: 5. Benjamin Hicks, 10:51.06; 13. Austin Watkins, 11:56.31; 14. William Lloyd, 12:15.31
    Girls 3000m run, 15-16 years old: 2. Madilynn Gray, 11:09.23; 3. Kyleigh Norris, 11:21.22
    Boys 3000m run, 15-16 years old: 2. Joshua Jones, 9:51.67; 16. Clayton Lloyd, 11:18.18
    Girls 100m hurdles, 17-18 years old: 12. Skylar Somerville, 18.32
    Girls 400m dash, 11 years old: 25. Lejen Wilhoit, 1:25.62
    Girls 400m dash, 12 years old: 10. Katelyn WIggs, 1:09.06
    Women 400m dash, 17-18 years old: 3. Marshelle Stubblefield, 1:02.48
    Men 400M dash, 17-18 years old: 14. Logan Volino, 54.54
    Boys 4x800 Meter Relay 14 years old: 3. Plainview Track Club (Watkins, Hicks, Sutherlin, Lloyd), 10:18.49 
    Girls high jump, 15-16 years old: 8. Riley Heller, 4-06.00 and 1.37m
    Boys Shot Put 4 kg 14 years old: 4. John-Michael Balcerak, 34-05.00; 5. Cooper Worsham, 33-04.00    
    Page 2 of 2 - Boys Shot Put 12 lbs 15-16 years old: 1. Dylan Marr, 46-07.50; 6. Robbie Wilson, 36-02.75
    Girls Discus Throw 1.0 Kg 11 years old: 5. Julie Balcerak, 48-10
    Girls Discus Throw 1.0 Kg 13 years old: 5. Bailey Tilley, 70-10 
    Girls Javelin Throw 600 g 13 years old: 6. Bailey Tilley, 45-04
    Boys Javelin Throw 600 g 13 years old: 6. Kenneth Sutherlin, 97-08 
    Boys Javelin Throw 600 g 14 years old: 8. John-Michael Balcerak, 83-10
    Boys Javelin Throw 800 g 15-16 years old: 7. Dylan Marr, 107-02
    Girls 1500 Meter Run 11 years old: 10. Lejen Wilhoit, 6:44.86
    Girls 1500 Meter Run 12 years old: 5. Katelyn Wiggs, 5:37.18; 9. Jessie Gray, 5:45.90
    Girls 1500 Meter Run 13 years old: 5. Faith Lloyd, 5:30.67
    Boys 1500 Meter Run 13 years old: 19. Brenson Cross, 5:51.26
    Girls 1500 Meter Run 14 years old: 16. Ryndi Perkins, 6:15.17
    Boys 1500 Meter Run 14 years old: 12. Benjamin Hicks, 5:04.22; 25. Austin Watkins, 5:42.57; 26. William Lloyd, 5:45.43
    Girls 1500 Meter Run 15-16 years old: 3. Madilynn Gray, 4:57.91; 5. Kyleigh Norris, 5:12.63; 8. Riley Heller, 5:36.14
    Boys 1500 Meter Run 15-16 years old: 3. Joshua Jones, 4:32.49; 23. Clayton Lloyd, 5:11.59
    Women 1500 Meter Run 17-18 years old: 2. Bailey Sutherlin, 5:24.25
    Girls 800 Meter Run 11 years old: 11. Lejen Wilhoit, 3:25.51
    Girls 800 Meter Run 12 years old: 9. Katelyn Wiggs, 2:52.64
    Girls 800 Meter Run 14 years old: 14. Ryndi Perkins, 2:55.53
    Boys 800 Meter Run 14 years old: 15. Benjamin Hicks, 2:28.96; 26. Austin Watkins, 2:45.91
    Girls 800 Meter Run 15-16 years old: 2. Madilynn Gray, 2:28.20
    Boys 800 Meter Run 15-16 years old: 3. Joshua Jones, 2:10.02; 23. Clayton Lloyd, 2:22.25
    Women 800 Meter Run 17-18 years old: 5. Bailey Sutherlin, 2:32.27
    Women 200 Meter Dash 17-18 years old: 6. Marshelle Stubblefield, 27.36
    Boys Long Jump 13 years old: 14. Trente Cochran, 14-03.00
    Women Long Jump 17-18 years old: 12. Bailey Sutherlin, 13-04.50
    Girls Shot Put 6 lbs 11 years old: 4. Julie Balcerak, 23-05.00
    Boys Discus Throw 1.0 Kg 13 years old: 3. Kenneth Sutherlin, 123-09
    Boys Discus Throw 1.0 Kg 14 years old: 2. Cooper Worsham, 104-01; 5. John-Michael Balcerak, 87-07
    Boys Discus Throw 1.6 Kg 15-16 years old: 1. Robbie Wilson, 134-11; 4. Dylan Marr, 121-10
    Boys Pole Vault 15-16 years old: 10. Spencer Somerville, 10-06.00
     
      • calendar