With the sun shining down Friday afternoon, the Ardmore track teams took their show on the road at the Jim Thorpe Invitational from Shawnee High School.

With the sun shining down Friday afternoon, the Ardmore track teams took their show on the road at the Jim Thorpe Invitational from Shawnee High School.

For the Lady Tigers it was a standout day as they claimed second in the team standings, falling just 36 points behind host Shawnee. 

As for the Tigers, they also put in a solid team effort, claiming seventh overall.

In the opening event, the Ardmore girls relay team of Tieronay Banks, J’Sades Ainsworth, Sierra Gordon and Quintaija Armstrong won the 400 meter relay with a blazing time of 49.74.

Ardmore’s girls “B” relay team claimed eighth overall with a time of 52.34.

The Ardmore boys 400 meter relay team claimed third overall in their respective heat with a finish of 44.05.

Jamyah Lott claimed eighth overall for Ardmore in the 100 meter hurdles event, with a time of 18.46, while teammate Kristen Franks finished in 10th at 18.55. Ali Lewis also represented Ardmore in the event with a time of 21.18.

Ardmore’s girls relay team struck gold again in the 800 event. Banks, Ainsworth, Gordon and Armstrong won with a time of 1:46.27, giving them their second win of the meet as a team.

The “B” relay team from Ardmore finished with a time of 1:56.28 in the same event.

Ardmore’s boys 800 relay team finished in third with a time of 1:35.12. 

Kaydan Johnson finished in seventh overall in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:39.94, with Caitlin Bart running a 2:47.06.

Destin Peters finished in 10th overall in the boys 800 meter run with a time of 2:12.30.

In the girls 100 meter dash, D’erika Peters claimed seventh overall with a time of 14.02, with teammates Kennedy Barnett at 14.26, and Alexis Clark at 14.80.

Jakwan Anderson posted a solid fifth place finish in the boys 100 meter dash with a time of 11.84. 

Destini Sampson earned third overall in the girls 3200 meter run with a finish of 13:31.32, with teammate Caitlin Bart in 10th overall at 14:19.15. Natalie Pyles ran a 16:26.11 in the event.

There was no one better than Quintaija Armstrong in the girls 400 meter dash, as she won with a time of 1:00.41. Sierra Gordon posted fourth overall at 1:03.37, with Tinia Williams right behind her in fifth at 1:03.94.

Thomas Varner was the top finisher for the Tigers in the 400 meter dash in 12th at 55.73 while Jortez Roberts ran a 58.68 in the 400 meter dash for Ardmore, with Anthony Phillips at 1:02.64.

Jamyah Lott and Kristen Franks ran 14th and 15th overall in the 300 hurdles event at 55.46 and 55.78 respectively. Alie Lewis was close behind in 16th at 56.03. Alesia Horner finished in 18th at 56.75.

Tieronay Banks won the girls 200 meter dash with a time of 27.02. Alexis Clark posted a time of 31.21 in the same event. 

Jerome Code and Eean Ross ran 13th and 14th overall in the boys 200 meter dash with times of 25.08 and 25.09 respectively. 

Kaydan Johnson took second overall in the girls 1600 meter run with a time of 5:51.78. Destini Sampson finished in 10th with a time of 6:28.03. Macy McNaughton ran a 6:57.94, with Natalie Pyles close behind at 7:05.37.

Destin Sampson posted a top-10 finish in the boys 1600 meter run with a time of 5:05.17. 

It was no surprise in the final relay event of the day for the Lady Tigers they came out on top once again. This time it was the 1600 team of Banks and Armstrong along with Amaya Gordon and Tina Williams, winning with a finish of 4:06.65. The Ardmore “B” relay team claimed ninth overall at 4:29.37.

Ardmore’s boys 1600 relay team finished in 12th overall with a time of 3:50.12.

In the girls long jump, Latavia Jackson and Kiya Halstied tied for seventh overall with both leaping 15’07”00.

Anthony Kimmons earned sixth in the boys long jump at 19’06.00” with James Davis tying for eighth overall at 18’02.00”.

Alesia Horner earned seventh in the girls discus with a toss of 104’04.50” with teammate Ashlyn Fixico throwing 90’09.50”. Sharicco McGee registered no mark.

Tyreece Lott finished in ninth overall in the boys discus with a toss of 115’05.00”.

Lauren Blankenship was the top finisher in the girls shot put for Ardmore with a toss of 31’11.50, with teammates Sharicco McGee at 28’07.00” and Madisen Moore at 25’07.50”. Ashlyn Fixico threw a 25’06.00”, with Kalie Douglas at 23’01.50. Ashlynn Wilkins tossed an 18’05.00”.

Brayden Bryant won the boys shot put with a throw of 45’05.00” with teammate Tyreece Lott in second at 44’09.50. Trenzel Johnson registered a 35’07.00”.

Ardmore will be hosting this Friday at Noble Stadium with events set to begin at 9 a.m.