It’s one thing to get to the top, it’s another to stay at the top.

It’s one thing to get to the top, it’s another to stay at the top.

Saturday morning the defending state champion cross country teams from Marietta got their defense of their state titles underway at home, hosting the Red River Showdown meet.

In the boys division, the Marietta Indians won convincingly with an overall score of 20, well ahead of second placed Whitesboro from Texas at 45. Plainview’s boys team finished in third overall at 87.

“We had a plan of going out controlled and finishing strong,” Marietta coach Matt Appleman  said. “I was pretty happy with my boys overall, I thought they executed our plan very well.”

Marietta was able to have such a solid showing due to the fact of having six runners finish in the top-10 of the standings.

MHS’ Zane Nutter and Chase Waterhouse finished 1-2 in the standings with times of 16:35 and 16:46 respectively. Danny Sanchez and Preston Wisenhunt were 4-5 at 17:09 and 17:13.

Alex Sanchez and Trace Stewart were 8-9 with finishes of 17:30 and 17:33.

Other finishers for Marietta included Carson Perry in 12th (18:07), DJ Brown in 21st (18:59), Antonio Valenzuela 22nd (19:00), Colt Bartling in 30th (19:35), Daniel Brock (20:44), Bolton Fortune (21:55), Connor Vinson (22:26).

It was a strong showing for the Plainview Indians who had Scott Maxey as the top finisher in 11th place with a time of 18:02. Dalton Bowden was 13th at 18:27, with Carlos Otero and Ben Hicks in 19th and 20th with times of 18:55 and 18:56 respectively. 

Josh Hottel finished 29th at 19:31 for PHS, with Michael Lloyd 34th with a time of 20:11. Other finishers for Plainview included Austin Watkins (21:32), Kyle Sutherlin (22:41), Caleb Boggs (22:46), Isiah Jefferson (23:16), Jack Christensen (23:24), and Asher Bellavinga (27:58). 

Ardmore boys cross country was also represented at the meet with Tamo Garcia the top finisher for the Tigers in 23rd overall with a time of 19:03. Mickynzie Powell was 33rd at 19:55, with Aaron Alvarez clocking in at 22:59. 

Caden Potter finished in 43rd overall for Dickson at 20:39.

In the girls division, it was the Plainview Lady Indians claiming a narrow two-point victory over Marietta in the team standings. PHS totaled 41 points, with MHS at 43.

Dickson’s Lady Comets finished in sixth overall with Davis’ Lady Wolves in seventh.

“Our girls did alright,” Appleman said. “Obviously we wanted to win at home and we came up a little short this time. It was a good starting point for the season for us.”

Plainview’s Lady Indians had a balanced attack in their race, finishing with nine runners in the top-20 overall on the day.

Madie Turner was the top finisher for PHS in fourth (13:27) with Yanel Otero in sixth (13:40). Katie Wiggs was ninth (13:51) followed by Jacey Keith, Morgan Graves, Emily Butler, and Faith Lloyd all finishing in places 13-16th with times just four seconds part from one another. 

Deryn and Hayden Hobbs finished in 18th and 19th respectively with similar times of 14:02.

Other finishers for the PHS Lady Indians included Ireland McGill and Caroline Harris (14:15), Rebecca Warden (14:18), Taylor Barnes (15:21), Olivia Heller (15:47), Sommers Bowker (16:18), Jessie Gray (17:05), Morgan Barnes (17:33), Destinee Elliott (17:38), Madie Thomas (18:07), Breanna Bailey (18:37), and Madi Morris (18:43).

Marietta’s girls had a strong impact in the top half of the standings with four runners placing in the top-20.

Mandy Sykora won the event with a time of 12:14, with teammate Kaelyn Dobbins in second at 13:02. Vegas Bell was 10th at 13:51, as fellow MHS runner River Pierce claimed 11th at 13:54.

Sophie Love was 28th for Marietta at 14:39, Hannah Taylor and Abbie Alvarez in 33rd and 34th respectively with times of 15:04 and 15:11.

Other finishers for Marietta included Monica Flores (15:30), Monica Salazar (15:32), and Hailey Dasilva (17:08).

Tyra Johnson and Yurisia Garcia represented Ardmore, finishing with times of 15:56 and 16:18 respectively.

Lauren Hendry was the top finisher for the Dickson Lady Comets in 12th place with a time of 13:57.

Meredith Hendry claimed 26th overall for Dickson at 14:30. Other finishers for the Lady Comets included Sarah Huhman (16:41), Masion Farmer (17:03), Abby Arnold (17:22), and Bernardo Villagomez (17:52).  

Grace Murphy was the top finisher for the Davis Lady Wolves in 49th overall at 15:59.

Other finishers for Davis included Jordan Brown (16:27), Morgan Scott (16:59), Kanda Mondragon (17:35), Chole Graham (21:01), and London Toops (21:36).

Madill CC

Meanwhile, the Madill Wildcats and Lady Wildcats made their way to the Byng Badlands Invitational race on Saturday, with both teams finishing in the top-two of the overall standings.

The Wildcats claimed second overall behind the host Pirates, with the Lady Wildcats winning the overall title over the Lady Pirates.

Miguel Duran claimed second overall for the Wildcats with a time of 15:37, with Julio Gallo fourth (16:28), Keon Christie eighth (17:11), Brodie Tall 10th (17:18), and Hunter Inslee 12th (17:36).

Gael Salinas was 20th (18:01), with Brandon Serrano, Andres Guevara, Diego Ibarra, Edgar Perfecto and Joel Gulicia in places 22-26.

Other finishers for Madill included Jose Guevara (19:05), Chris Benton (19:37), Cruz Gomez (19:48), Luis Gutierrez (19:55), Saul Salinas (19:58), Chris Bennett (20:03), Jose Segara (20:21), Dawson Hoedebeck (20:48), Eric Moreno (21:09), Damian Ramirez (21:21), Angel Grandos (21:22), Don Ji (23:03), and Juan Calicto (23:27).

For the Lady Wildcats, they had a majority of their runners in the top-20 of the standings.

Fatima Duenez placed fourth (14:43), Daniella Hernandez fifth (14:44), Ariana Salinas 10th (15:05), Yesenia Silva 11th (15:06), Jasmine Story 15th (15:32), Alyssa Maldonado 16th (15:33), Valoria Calderoa 18th (15:41), and Daisy Rosas 19th (15:44).

Other finishers for the Lady Wildcats included Cielo Gomez (16:06), Claudia Perez (16:15), Coca Florez (16:16), Fernada Hernandez (16:48), Lupita Quintanilla (16:54), Samantha Gomez (17:16), Lydia Wiese (17:22), Lala Flores (17:37), Esmeralda Anaiano (18:07), Fatima Camacho (18:19), Sarai Zamora (19:20), Sagrario Camacho (19:37), Martisa Mendez (19:40), Mariana Mendez (20:15), and Itel Salinas (20:38). who all raced for Madill on Saturday at Byng.