Following a highly competitive and successful football season in district 3A-4, multiple area teams reaped the rewards recently on the All-District awards list.

Following a highly competitive and successful football season in district 3A-4, multiple area teams reaped the rewards recently on the All-District awards list.

State semifinalist and district champion Sulphur claimed the MVP award, with Houston Haines claiming the hardware for the season.

Teammate Dan Baker was named as the Defensive Player of the Year, with Jacob Farrell earning Offensive Lineman of the Year.

Bulldogs head coach Jim Dixon was named as the Coach of the Year following Sulphur’s 12-3 season, and its first state semifinal appearance since 2004.

On the first team offense list for the Bulldogs was Dawson Muck (QB), Bradley Vineyard (RB), Wyatt Parks (TE), Dominque Keener (OL), and Mason Stearns (OL). 

Defensively on the first team list for Sulphur was Eligio Nieves (DL) and Brant Miller (LB).

Honorable mention went to Drake Leming (DE), Braezen Flood (WR), Jacob Parks (LB), Colton Dresser (WR), and Demetrius Hymes (DT).

The Plainview Indians were also represented well on the awards list, with Spencer Somerville being named as the Offensive Player of the Year. Tyler Yakubchik received Defensive Back of the Year.

First team honors on offense for the Indians went to: CJ Jefferson (RB), Grant Gorrell (WR), Kobe Moore (OL). On Defense: Austin Teacle (LB).

Honorable Mention selections for Plainview were: Brett Henry (OL), Evan Deere (LB), and Damon Landis (K).

Lone Grove also earned a major award with Sheldon Brown earning Offensive Back of the Year. 

Kenyon Sophus (WR) and Silas Taylor (OL) represented the Longhorns on the First-Team offense, with Stephen Meek (LB), and William Houldson III (DB) on the First-Team defense.

Jason Walker (RB-DB), and Seth Price (OL-DL) were named as Honorable Mention for LGHS.

Trevor Goff represented Madill as the Receiver of the Year, with Zane Crisp (DL), Tanner Edmonds (LB), and Traven Bagley (DB) being named to the First-Team defense.

Dekevis Jordan (RB), Sean Marston (OL) and Josh Crowell (WR) were Honorable Mention for the Wildcats.

Dickson’s Thomas Johnson was named as the Special Teams Player of the Year, with teammate Sam Herriott earning First-Team defense honors.

Colton Hunter (OL) and Cole Watkins (DB) were Honorable Mention for the Comets.

Dickson earned two victories this season.