Having already known who and where they would play their respective district tournaments, area 2A-4A teams discovered where their playoff journeys will lie beyond that Friday afternoon.

Having already known who and where they would play their respective district tournaments, area 2A-4A teams discovered where their playoff journeys will lie beyond that Friday afternoon.

In the Class 4A ranks, Ardmore’s teams will face off with McLoud Saturday night Feb. 17 at 6:30/8 p.m. with the winner meeting either Plainview or Tuttle in the opening round of the regional tournament at Ardmore on Thursday Feb. 22. 

The regional championship games will take place at Ardmore on Saturday Feb. 24, at 6:30/8 p.m. with consolation games taking place earlier in the day at 1:30 and 3 p.m.

Plainview and Tuttle will face off on Friday Feb. 16 at 6:30/8 p.m. at the Plainview Activity Center.

The other teams involved in the Ardmore regional will be Newcastle, Ada, Blanchard and Cache. 

As for the Sulphur teams, they will take on Bridge Creek Saturday night Feb. 17 at 6:30/8 p.m. at Sulphur with the winners meeting either Heritage Hall or Classen SAS at Heritage Hall on Feb. 22.

The other teams involved in the regional at Heritage Hall/Anadarko will be Elk City, Chickasha, Anadarko and Clinton.

Regional championship/consolation games will take place at Anadarko on Feb. 24.

In Class 3A, Marietta will host Valliant Friday night Feb. 16 with games at 6:30/8 p.m.

The winners of those district games will meet either Kingston or Lindsay in the regional winners bracket on Thursday Feb. 22 at Kingston.

Kingston and Lindsay will play Feb. 17 at Kingston.

Meanwhile, the Dickson Comets and Lady Comets will meet Washington on Saturday Feb. 17 with the winners of those games meeting either Marlow or Lexington at Washington on Feb. 22.

Regional championship/consolation games will take place at Washington on Feb. 24.

On the lower half of the Class 3A Area III bracket, Lone Grove will travel to Comanche on Saturday Feb. 17 with the winners meeting either Riverside or Davis at Lone Grove Feb. 22.

Davis and Riverside will meet Friday Feb. 16 at Riverside.

Tishomingo will travel to Idabel on Feb. 16 with the winners meeting either Atoka or Eufaula.

Regional championship/consolation games in this portion of the bracket will take place on Feb. 24 at Lone Grove. 

Class 2A will see the Healdton teams hosting Wilson and Minco in their respective district tournaments.

The No. 19 Bulldogs will face the winner of Wilson/Minco Feb. 17, with the Eagles set to tip off against Minco on Feb. 16 at 8 p.m.

The winner/runner up of the district championship game will advance to regionals where they would meet either Christian Heritage, Stratford or Hinton.

Other teams in the regional bracket could include Boone-Apache, Rush Springs, Wewoka, Allen, Vanoss, and Hinton.

On the girls side of the 2A bracket, the Wilson Lady Eagles and Healdton will play in the first round of the district tournament on Feb. 16 at 6:30 p.m.

The winner/runner up of the district championship would play at Minco on Thursday Feb. 22 at either 1:30 or 6:30 p.m.