Once again in the Class 3A ranks on Saturday, the regional titles were draped in black and gold.

Once again in the Class 3A ranks on Saturday, the regional titles were draped in black and gold.

The Marietta Indians and Lady Indians managed to each claim regional championships, along with qualifying several athletes for the state meet this week in Moore, along with Lone Grove and Dickson.

Marietta’s boys won with a team total of 158 points, with Lone Grove fourth at 64, and Dickson in ninth overall at 22 points. 

The state tournament begins Friday morning at Moore High School with the majority of finals in running events to take place Saturday. 

Lone Grove’s JJ Barnes and Dickson’s Brandon Sullivan both qualified for the state meet in the 100 meter dash event after finishing second and third with times of 11.36 and 11.42.

Dickson’s Sienna Young also booked her place at the state meet in the 400 meter dash event after finishing second overall with a time of 1:03.87.

Lone Grove’s Kemyon Sophus and Marietta’s Alex Sanchez will both be running in the boys 400 meter dash at the state meet after they finished first and second at regionals with times of 52.43 and 53.48.

Mandy Sykora and Kaelyn Dobbins will be representing Marietta in the 800 meter run event after they finished 1-2 at regionals with times of 2:27.77 and 2:32.48.

Marietta’s boys will also have a heavy presence in the 800 meter run as Bolton Fortune, Zane Nutter and Chase Waterhouse all qualified for the Indians after finishing 1-2-3 at regionals.

Marietta’s girls qualified three runners for the 1600 meter run in Mandy Sykora, Vegas Bell and Kaelyn Dobbins.

Fortune will be joined by Preston Wisenhunt in the boys 1600 meter run after they finished 1-2 at regionals.

Sykora, Bell and Dobbins also qualified for the 3200 meter run with a 1-2-3 finish at regionals. 

Wisenhunt and Carson Perry will both represent Marietta in the 3200 meter run for the boys at state.

Lone Grove’s team of Jordan Johnson, Brooklyn Mason, Lizzie Alsbaugh and Maili Coe will be running at state in the 400 relay event after finishing third with a time of 52.66.

Lone Grove will also be represented in the boys 400 relay event by JJ Barnes, William Houldson, Taylor Pittman and Kemyon Sophus after they won the regional title with a time of 44.66.

The Lady Horns team of Mason, Alsbaugh, Johnson and Coe also qualified for the 800 relay after being selected as an additional qualifier following their fifth place finish at regionals.

Barnes, Houldson, Pittman and Sophus will also run as a team in the boys 800 meter relay after finishing second at regionals.

Joining them will be the Marietta team of Kolby Ing, Kile Ing, Chase Waterhouse and Taegun Matthews after they finished third at regionals. 

Lone Grove’s girls will also be sending a relay team to state in the 1600, as Mason, Coe, and Johnson will be joined by Cheyanne Davis following a third place finish at regionals with a time of 4:23.71.

Marietta will be running in the boys 1600 relay as Zane Nutter, Chase Waterhouse, Alex Sanchez and Kile Ing won the regional title with a time of 3:31.44.

Both the Lady Horns and Lady Indians will be sending relay teams to state in the 3200 event, as Marietta’s team of Vegas Bell, Sophie Love, Mandy Sykora, and Kaelyn Dobbins won the regional title with a time of 10:27.47. 

Lone Grove’s team of Nova Dodson, Austyn Gray, Reagan Lewis and Cheyanne Davis earned third overall at regionals to qualify.

Marietta will also have a boys team in the 3200 relay as Fortune, Sanchez, Nutter, and Waterhouse won the regional title with a time of 8:37.92.

Dickson’s Lacie Winchester will compete at state in the high jump event after a second place finish at regionals, while Marietta’s Zane Nutter will also compete in the boys portion of the event after a second placed finish at regionals. 

Sarah Huhman will represent Dickson in the pole vault event after she was selected as an additional qualifier for state following a fourth place finish at regionals. 

Marietta’s Lakira Anderson and Dickson’s Brandon Sullivan will both compete in the long jump event after a fourth and third place finish respectively at regionals.

Lone Grove will have two representatives in the girls discus throw event at state in Shelby Stevenson and McKinzie Stoddard after the pair finished 1-2 at regionals with Stoddard placing first overall. 

Marietta’s Karley Riley will also compete in the event after being selected as an additional qualifier for the event. 

A total of five individuals will be competing from area schools in the boys discus event with Marietta represented by Cody Hicks, Randy Matthews, and Caleb McGehee. Davis will be represented by Cooper Webb and Gunner Arms. 

Davis and Lone Grove will also be represented in the girls shot put as Brinlee Dulaney will throw for the Lady Wolves with regional champion Shelby Stevenson throwing for the Lady Horns. 

Hicks, McGehee and Arms will all throw in the boys shot put event, along with Dickson’s regional champion in Jadley Cox.