Championship streaks in sports are nothing out of the ordinary.

Championship streaks in sports are nothing out of the ordinary.

However, the Plainview track programs made sure their own special streak stayed in tact last Saturday at the regional track meet.

For the 31st straight year, the Plainview track teams walked away with the regional title, as the Indians won with 153 points, while the Lady Indians won with 176 points at Plainview Stadium.

Both the Sulphur Bulldogs and Lady Bulldogs earned second overall as a team, while Madill’s boys were fourth and the Madill girls finished sixth. 

Madill’s Lala Flores will run at state in the 100 meter dash after winning the regional title with a time of 13.14.

Sulphur’s Trey Kiser will also run in the boys 100 meter dash after finishing second at regionals with a time of 11.03. 

Trevor Goff will run for Madill in the 200 meter dash after finishing second at regionals with a time of 22.62. 

Plainview’s Rebecca Warden and Jaidyn Vallandingham from Sulphur will both run in the girls 400 meter dash after finishing in second and third at regionals. 

Plainview and Madill will each have a pair of runners in the boys 400 meter dash as Caleb Bogges and Blake Nowell will both run for the Indians, while Costa Chambers and Dylan Parnacher will run for the Wildcats. 

Madill’s Brooklyn Erwin will run at state in the 100 meter hurdles after winning the regional title with a time of 17.19, while Sulphur’s Trevor Scott will run at state in the 110 hurdles after a third place finish at regionals.

Summers Bowker and Deren Hobbs will run for Plainview in the 300 hurdles event, while Sulphur’s Macenzie Ruth will run at state as well in the event.

Joshua Hottel will run for the Plainview Indians in the boys 300 hurdles at state.

Warden will also be running for Plainview in the girls 800 meter run after a third place finish at regionals. 

Plainview will also have a pair of runners at state in the girls 1600 meter run in Jacey Keith and Faith Lloyd. Keith will also run in the 3200 meter run, along with Madill’s Fatima Duenez. 

Dalton Bowden will run for Plainview in the boys 3200 meter run at state after a second placed finish at regionals with a time of 10:38.25.

Plainview and Sulphur will have teams at state in the girls 400 relay event after they finished 1-2 at regionals with Plainview winning the regional title. 

Kelsey Carathers, Greta Russell, Sommer Bowker, and Rylie Sudberry ran for the Lady Indians. Makella Mobly, Kinlee Duck, Payton James, and Macenzie Ruth ran in the event for Sulphur.

Both Plainview and Sulphur will also have boys teams in the 400 relay event at state after they also finished 1-2 at regionals with Plainview finishing first.

Devin Jones, Spencer Somerville, Jaxon Clemons, and Bryan Pratt ran for the Indians in the event.

Tavs McDonald, Houston Haines, David Powell, and Trey Kiser ran for the Bulldogs. 

It’s the same story in the girls 800 relay for both Plainview and Sulphur as they will both have teams run at state.

Carathers, Bowker, and Sudberry were joined by Peyton Garrett for Plainview, while Sulphur’s team consisted of Mobly, Ruth, James and Kyrtleigh Snow.

Three teams will run at state in the boys 800 relay represented by Plainview, Sulphur and Madill.

Regional champion Madill is represented by Dylan Parnacher, Asa Robertson, Costa Chambers and Trevor Goff.

Plainview is represented by Jones, Somerville, Pratt and Blake Nowell.

Sulphur will have its team of Kiser, Haines, Luke Perry and David Powell at state.

The Plainview girls will be the lone area team at state in the 1600 relay as Sudberry and Carathers will be joined by Rebecca Warden and Hadyn Hobbs.

Three area boys teams will run in the 1600 relay at state, with Plainview, Sulphur and Madill all qualifying.

Nowell will be joined for Plainview by Caleb Bogges, Cason Dillon, and Joshua Hottel.

Madill is represented by Trevor Goff, Costa Chambers, Robertson and Parnacher.

Kiser, Perry, Haines and Powell will make up the team for the Sulphur Bulldogs.

Plainview and Madill will both have teams in the girls 3200 relay event at state.

Warden, Deryn Hobbs, Hadyn Hobbs, and Faith Lloyd will run for Plainview, while Madill will have Jasmine Story, Daisy Rosas, Fatima Duenez, and Cielo Gomez.

Plainview will be the lone boys team in the 3200 relay at state as Hottel, Bogges, Nowell and Benjamin Hicks will represent the Indians. 

Megan Winchester will represent Plainview in the girls high jump event after winning the regional title clearing 5’2”.

Hunter Eggenburg will also compete for Plainview in the boys high jump after finishing second at regionals clearing 6’2”.

Plainview will have three representatives in the girls pole vault event at state in Anna Simmons, Sommer Bowker and Greta Russell, while Sulphur will be represented by Faith Howe at state.

Spencer Somerville and Jade Sullivan will also compete in the boys pole vault at state for Plainview along with Ko Withrow from Sulphur.

Peyton Garrett and Tally Marris will compete at state for Plainview in the long jump event along with Sulphur’s Payton James. 

Somerville and Pratt will also go in the boys long jump with Sulphur’s Haines also competing.

Sulphur’s Kady Lynch and Harley Beesley will throw in the discus event at state along with Plainview’s Reagan Guerin. 

Kenny Sutherlin from Plainview and regional champion Dan Baker from Sulphur will throw at state in the boys discus.

Plainview Lady Indians regional champion Ava Blackmon will compete at state in the girls shot put.

Sulphur’s Jacob Farrell, Plainview’s Brett Henry and Madill’s Zac Lee will throw in the boys shot put at state. 

The state track meet begins on Friday at Moore High School.