If this season has been about redemption for the Ardmore Lady Tigers track team, their mission is one step away from being accomplished.

If this season has been about redemption for the Ardmore Lady Tigers track team, their mission is one step away from being accomplished.

Last Saturday at Wolves Stadium on the campus of Edmond Santa Fe High School, the Lady Tigers ran away with the Class 5A Regional Championship, winning with a dominating 191 points, well ahead of second placed Elgin with 112.

The Ardmore Tigers finished in sixth overall with 54 points, also managing to qualify members for the state track meet this weekend at Miller Stadium on the campus of Yukon High School.

In the girls 400 relay, the team of Tieronay Banks, Amaya and Sierra Gordon along with Quintajia Armstrong won with a time of 49.46.

The Lady Tigers also qualified for state in the 3200 relay with Kylie O’Brien, Maliyah Johnson, Ahlyra Anderson, and Kayden Johnson taking second overall with a time of 10:45.52.

Despite finishing sixth overall, Larhyn Moore was added as an additional qualifier in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 17.27.

Ardmore will have two representatives in the 100 meter dash after J’Sades Ainsworth took third with a time of 13.06, while Shakira Smith was added as an additional qualifier after her fourth place finish at 13.07.

It was another successful relay for the Lady Tigers in the 800 event as both Sierra and Amaya Gordon along with Armstrong and Banks won with a time of 1:43.95.

Ardmore will have three representatives in the 200 meter dash at state as Quintaija Armstrong won the event with a time of 26.24, followed by Tieronay Banks in second at 26.27, and additional qualifier J’Sades Ainsworth in fourth at 27.29. These three went 1-2-3 in the preliminary run.

Maliyah Johnson will run in the 800 meter run after winning at regionals with a time of 2:31.55, along with Kaydan Johnson who finished third with a time of 2:36.14.

Amaya and Sierra Gordon will run together in the 400 meter dash after finishing 1-2 at regionals with times of 1:01.55 and 1:02.42 respectively.

Shakira Smith will run in the 300 hurdles after claiming a third place finish with a time of 48.18.

The girls 1600 relay went much like the other relays did for Ardmore, with a top-two finish.

Sierra and Amaya Gordon along with Armstrong and Banks won the event with a time of 4:06.84.

Jentry Lemons punched her ticket to state in the pole vault event, after tying for second at 8”.

Shakira Smith took second in the long jump event at 17’5”, and Kiya Halstied will also join her after being named an additional qualifier following a sixth place finish at 16’3.25”.

Mya Gresham and Amari Booker will throw for Ardmore in the discus event after Gresham finished third with a toss of 103’.50”, while Booker finished fourth and was an additional qualifier with a throw of 99’.50”.

Lauren Blankenship will also compete in the shot put event after finishing third with a toss of 32’5”.

Ardmore’s boys will be represented in the 400 relay event after Jakwan Anderson, Donald May, Tero Roberts and Eean Ross finished second with a time of 43.58.

Anderson and May will also run in the 100 meter dash after they finished second and third in the finals at regionals with times of 11.48 and 11.54.

Despite a fifth place finish at regionals, the 800 relay team of Anderson, Roberts, Ross and Cameron Petties were added as an additional qualifier with a time of 1:33.02.

Ross was also named an additional qualifier in the 200 meter dash event after a fifth place finish with a time of 23.50.

Brayden Bryant will compete for the Tigers in the discus throw event after finishing second with a toss of 149’9”.

Bryant will be joined by Sitani Lemeki in the shot put event at state. Bryant claimed third overall at 49’5”, while Lemeki was fourth at 44’11.50” and was an additional qualifier.