While there might have been rain falling throughout the day on Saturday, the Marietta cross country teams found plenty of sunshine in their lives at the Lake Country Conference meet.

While there might have been rain falling throughout the day on Saturday, the Marietta cross country teams found plenty of sunshine in their lives at the Lake Country Conference meet.

Both the Indians and Lady Indians managed to claim their respective conference titles, as the Marietta girls won by eight points over Plainview, while the Marietta boys edged out Byng by four points at the Madill City Lake Course.

Meanwhile, the Madill Lady Wildcats finished in fourth overall, while the Wildcats took third. 

in the girls race, Marietta managed to claim three out of the top-five places, with Mandy Sykora winning the individual title with a time of 13:06, with Kaelyn Dobbins in third at 13:21, and Vanessa Rodriguez in fourth at 13:44. 

Vegas Bell earned a spot in the top-20 with a 13th place finish for Marietta at 14:26, with Lexi Waterhouse in 19th at 14:59. 

Monica Florez and River Pierce finished 28th and 29th respectively with times of 15:22 and 15:25. 

Abby Alvarez was 31st overall for Marietta with a time of 15:27. 

The Plainview Lady Indians were led by Faith Lloyd who clocked in at 13:54 in sixth overall, followed by Hadyn Hobbs in eighth (14:08), with Madie Turner, Jacey Keith, and Deryn Hobbs in places 10th through 12th with times of 14:12, 14:14.41 and 14:14.74. 

Katie Wiggs finished in 26th for Plainview with a time of 15:18, with Sommers Bowker in 30th overall at 15:27. 

Other finishers for Plainview included Maddie Miller (15:45), Paolao Recio (15:51), Jessie Gray (17:36), Kelsey Carathers (17:45), Marla Williams (17:55), Madelyn Morris (18:00), Taylor Barnes (18:07), Olivia Heller (18:38), Brooklyn Heller (19:05), Brenna Bailey (19:40), Heidi Harper (19:49), and Jessie Kelly (20:09). 

Joslyn Stumblingbear was the top finisher for Madill with a time of 13:48 in fifth place. 

Daisy Rosas finished 19th overall with a time of 15:13, with Esmeralda Anguiano in 24th at 15:31.

Other finishers for the Lady Wildcats included Alejandra Orozco (15:41), Valeria Calderon (15:42), Yesenia Silva (15:55), Isabel Sanchez (16:05), Jasmine Story (16:10), Coca Flores (16:39), Molly Fulgham (16:44), Fernanda Hernandez (17:06), Ariana Salinas (17:13), Lala Flores (17:19), Emilee Vann (17:28), Martisa Mendez (18:11), Lydia Wiese (18:21), Jimena Guevara (18:29), Elissa Neese (18:52), Mariana Mendez (19:16), Fatima Duenez (19:54), Karen Hernandez (19:55), Itzel Salinas (21:14), and Ashtynn Hawkins (21:29). 

Representing Dickson in the girls race was Katlen Clem, who finished 41st overall with a time of 16:09.

Running for Lone Grove Saturday was Krystal McCollum who clocked in at 20:45, followed by Jacelyn Gay at 21:08, Katelyn Taylor (22:12) and Justice Fleitman (23:58). 

Emily Barker was the top finisher for Sulphur in 43rd place with a time of 16:32. Other finishers for the Lady Bulldogs included Iris Gonzales (16:57), and Kalie Stone (21:59). 

On the boys side, Marietta was led by conference champion Preston Wisenhunt at 17:35, followed by Zane Nutter in fourth at 18:01, and Danny Sanchez in sixth at 18:08.

Chase Waterhouse and Antonio Valenzuela finished in 11th and 15th respectively with times of 18:56 and 19:23. 

Other finishers for Marietta included Wilbert Salas (20:35), Connon Vinson (21:01), Kyler Williams (21:02), and Cash Waterhouse (23:41). 

Madill was led by Miguel Duran who finished second overall with a time of 17:37, followed by Keon Christie in 10th with a time of 18:49. 

Anthony Sanchez finished 13th for the Wildcats at 19:04, with Julio Gallo in 18th at 19:39.

Other finishers for the Wildcats included Diego Ibarra (19:59), Brandon Serrano (20:23), Brodie Tull (21:01), Gael Salinas (21:25), Chris Bennett (21:33), Eric Moreno (21:34), Angel Granados (21:36), Saul Salinas (22:29), Josue Segura (22:41), Edgar Perfecto (23:17), and Isaac Martinez (23:19). 

Plainview’s boys team finished fourth overall with Sulphur in fifth.

The Indians were led by Ethan Lollman in 14th place with a time of 19:10, followed by Josh Hottel in 16th place with a time of 19:26, followed by Lane Willoughby in 25th at 20:01.

Other finishers for the Indians included Sailor Heller (20:34), Michael Lloyd (20:55), Trevor Honeycutt (20:57), Scotty Maxey (21:15), Jack Christiansen (21:30), and Kyle Sutherlin (23:51).

Caleb Pierce was the top finisher for the Sulphur Bulldogs at 18:59 in 12th place overall. Samuel Barker finished in 28th overall with a time of 20:19. 

Other finishers for the Bulldogs included Kolbe Madron (20:41), Konner Lunsford (21:11), Ruben Osornio (21:36), and Jake Cooper (23:22). 

Representing Ardmore in the race was Tamo Garcia (19:49), Destin Sampson (21:23), and Jesse Martinez (22:09). 

Running for the Dickson Comets was Leo Banda (20:10), while Lone Grove was represented by Karson Clemens (23:08). 

Marietta’s teams are off unil Sept. 21 when they will both run at the Plainview meet. 

Madill and Plainview will both be running Friday at the OK Runner meet which will take place on the campus of Norman High School.