If last Thursday’s race at the Gordon Cooper Technology Center in Shawnee is any indication of things to come, then several area teams could be in for a very good state meet next week.

If last Thursday’s race at the Gordon Cooper Technology Center in Shawnee is any indication of things to come, then several area teams could be in for a very good state meet next week.

The annual state preview race took place this past week, with several area squads competing.

Both the Marietta boys and girls teams won the Class 3A team titles, with the Plainview Lady Indians winning the overall team title in the Class 4A girls ranks. 

The next race on the schedule for area teams will be the regional race this weekend with Marietta and Plainview competing in Velma-Alma. 

Sulphur’s girls finished 10th overall, with Davis’ Lady Wolves finishing in 14th, while the Sulphur boys took fifth overall in the team standings. 

The Madill Lady Wildcats were 10th in the team standings, with the Madill Wildcats finishing eighth as a team and the Plainview Indians finishing in 13th as a squad. 

Leading the way for Marietta in the girls race was Mandy Sykora, Kaelyn Dobbins, and Vanessa Rodriquez, who finished 1-2-3 in the individual standings with times of 12:01, 12:26, and 12:40. 

Sophie Love also earned a top-10 finish with an eighth place run, earning a time of 13:22.

River Pierce clocked in at 13:39, which was good enough for 11th overall.

Other finishers for the Marietta girls included Abigail Alvarez (14:14), Lexi Waterhouse (14:31), and Monica Salazar (14:36). 

Sulphur’s girls were led by Jaidyn Vallandingham in 31st place with a time of 14:38, followed by Emily Barker in 32nd overall with time of 14:41. 

Other finishers for Sulphur included Iris Gonzalez (15:23), Joana Reyes (17:21), Kyrtleigh Snow (18:22), Virginia Landtroop (19:37), and Kalie Slone (21:46). 

Leading the way for Davis was Jacie Lanoy who clocked in at 15:25.

Other finishers for the Lady Wolves included Jordan Brown (15:52), Jaylee Jennings (16:04), Morgan Scott (16:53), Hailey Alexander (17:18), and Kyla Birkes (18:33). 

In the boys 3A race, Preston Wisenhunt led the way for Marietta, winning the individual title with a time of 17:19. 

Chase Waterhouse and Danny Sanchez were close behind in third and fourth overall with times of 18:02 and 18:06. Zane Nutter ran a time of 18:15, giving him seventh overall. 

Other finishers for the Indians included Wilbert Salas (19:43), Kyler Williams (19:48), Antonio Valenzuela (19:54), Connor Vinson (20:21), Cash Waterhouse (21:46), and Ethan Lawson (23:22).

Leading the way for Sulphur in the boys race was Caleb Pierce in fifth place with a time of 18:10. 

Other finishers for the Bulldogs included Samuel Barker (19:35), Konner Lunsford (20:04), Kolbe Madron (20:57), Ruben Osornio (21:31), Keegan Johnson (22:03), Jake Cooper (22:53), Adolfo Silerio (24:15), Julian Rivas (24:16), Cameron Thompson (24:36), and Caleb Landtroop (24:53).

In the girls 4A race, it was Deryn and Hadyn Hobbs leading the way for Plainview in 15th and 16th place overall with times of 13:02 and 13:03. 

Madie Turner and Faith Lloyd were close behind at 20th and 2st overall with times of 13:11.44 and 13:11.94. 

Other finishers for Plainview included Emily Butler (13:26), Katie Wiggs (13:43), Olivia Heller (14:50), Paola Recio (15:15), Maddison Miller (15:16), Sommer Bowker (15:36), Jessie Gray (16:32), Taylor Barnes (16:45), Kelsey Carathers (16:52), Marla Williams (17:04), Brooklyn Heller (17:33), Heidi Harper (17:56), Chelsey Carathers (18:28), Jessie Kelley (18:48), Brenna Bailey (19:23), Marla Williams (20:06) and Kelly Galvez (22:31). 

Leading the way for the Madill Lady Wildcats in the 4A race was Valeria Calderon with a time of 14:06. 

Other finishers for Madill included Fatima Duenez (14:14), Joslyn Stumblingbear (14:17), Daisy Rosas (14:18), Alejandra Orozco (14:23), Isabel Sanchez (14:24), Ariana Salinas (14:39), Molly Fulgham (14:44), Lydia Wiese (14:49), Coca Flores (14:53), Yesenia Silva (15:08), Jasmine Story (15:36), Lala Flores (15:48), Fernanda Hernandez (16:15), Emilie Vann (16:17), Carol Moreno (16:53), Alyssa Maldonado (17:18), Jimena Guevara (17:50), Maritsa Mendez (18:11), Mariana Mendez (18:27), Karen Hernandez (19:33), and Ashtynn Hawkins (19:38). 

In the boys 4A race, it was Madill’s Miguel Duran leading the way for his team with a ninth place finish as he clocked in at 17:59.

Other finishers for the Wildcats included Keon Christie (19:09), Diego Ibarra (19:14), Anthony Sanchez (19:56), Gael Salinas (20:06), Brandon Serrano (20:37), Eric Moreno (21:35), Josue Segura (22:33), Saul Salinas (22:49), Dawson Hoedebeck (23:13), Ulysses Camacho (25:11), Damian Ramirez (27:06), and Juan Calixto (28:39.50). 

Leading the way for the Plainview Indians was Josh Hottell with a time of 19:27 in 49th overall.

Other finishers for the Indians included Ethan Lollman (19:46), Lane Willoughby (19:51), Sailor Heller (19:57.53), Scotty Maxey (20:26), Jack Christensen (20:45), Trevor Honeycutt (20:48), Benjamin Hicks (21:15), Micheal Lloyd (21:38), Kaiser Mills (23:13), River Eubanks (26:54), and Kyle Sutherlin (27:04).