House Speaker-designate Charles A. McCall today announced the chairs and vice chairs for the standing House committees and appropriation subcommittees of the 56th Oklahoma Legislature.

 

“Our House Republican Caucus is blessed with great talent, life experience and ability,” said McCall, R-Atoka. “I am very grateful that each of these members is willing to serve the citizens of this state on these important committees. We look forward to advancing an innovative and conservative agenda for Oklahoma this year with the goal of making all Oklahomans more prosperous, and these members will be key to that agenda. We are ready to serve our citizens and to conduct the people’s business during the upcoming session.”

 

 

 

The House has reduced the number of committees by four for the 56th Legislature, which begins on February 6, 2017.

 

 

 

In addition, McCall announced that state Representatives Katie Henke (R-Tulsa) and Glen Mulready (R-Tulsa) have been appointed to serve as floor leaders, assisting Majority Floor Leader Jon Echols (R-Oklahoma City) with running the day-to-day activities on the floor.

 

 

 

The list of House committees and committee leadership are as follows:

 

 

 

Administrative Rules:

 

 Rep. John Paul Jordan, R-Yukon, Chair

 

Rep. Tess Teague, R-Choctaw, Vice Chair

 

 

 

Agriculture & Rural Development:

 

Rep. Scooter Park, R-Devol, Chair

 

Rep. Rick West, R-Heavener, Vice Chair

 

 

 

Appropriations & Budget (A&B):

 

Rep. Leslie Osborn, R-Mustang, Chair

 

Rep. Kevin Wallace, R-Wellston, Vice Chair

 

 

 

A&B Education Subcommittee:

 

Rep. Scott Martin, R-Norman, Chair

 

Rep. Chuck Strohm, R-Jenks, Vice Chair

 

 

 

A&B Finance Subcommittee:

 

Rep. Earl Sears, R-Bartlesville, Chair

 

Rep. John Michael Montgomery, R-Lawton, Vice Chair

 

 

 

A&B General Government Subcommittee:

 

Rep. Charles Ortega, R-Altus, Chair

 

Rep. David Brumbaugh, R-Broken Arrow, Vice Chair

 

 

 

A&B Health Subcommittee:

 

Rep. Chad Caldwell, R-Enid, Chair

 

Rep. Dale Derby, R-Owasso, Vice Chair

 

 

 

A&B Human Services Subcommittee:

 

Rep. Pat Ownbey, R-Ardmore, Chair

 

Rep. Kyle Hilbert, R-Depew, Vice Chair

 

 

 

A&B Judiciary Subcommittee:

 

Rep. Kevin Calvey, R-Oklahoma City, Chair

 

Rep. Mike Osburn, R-Edmond, Vice Chair

 

 

 

A&B Natural Resources & Regulatory Services Subcommittee:

 

Rep. John Pfeiffer, R-Orlando, Chair

 

Rep. Carl Newton, R-Cherokee, Vice Chair

 

 

 

A&B Public Safety Subcommittee:

 

Rep. John Bennett, R-Sallisaw, Chair

 

Rep. Mark Lepak, R-Claremore, Vice Chair

 

 

 

A&B Select Agencies Subcommittee:

 

Rep. Dennis Casey, R-Morrison, Chair

 

Rep. Elise Hall, R-Bethany, Vice Chair

 

 

 

A&B Transportation Subcommittee:

 

Rep. Dustin Roberts, R-Durant, Chair

 

Rep. Avery Frix, R-Muskogee, Vice Chair

 

 

 

Banking, Financial Services & Pensions:

 

Rep. Randy McDaniel, R-Edmond, Chair

 

Rep. Scott McEachin, R-Tulsa, Vice Chair

 

 

 

Business, Commerce & Tourism:

 

Rep. Dan Kirby, R-Tulsa, Chair

 

Rep. Roger Ford, R-Oklahoma City, Vice Chair

 

 

 

Children, Youth & Family Services:

 

Rep. Travis Dunlap, R-Bartlesville, Chair

 

Rep. Mark Lawson, R-Sapulpa, Vice Chair

 

 

 

Common Education:

 

Rep. Michael Rogers, R-Broken Arrow, Chair

 

Rep. Rhonda Baker, R-Yukon, Vice Chair

 

 

 

County & Municipal Government:

 

Rep. Sean Roberts, R-Hominy, Chair

 

Rep. JJ Humphrey, R-Lane, Vice Chair

 

 

 

Elections & Ethics:

 

Rep. Todd Russ, R-Cordell, Chair

 

Rep. Dell Kerbs, R-Shawnee, Vice Chair

 

 

 

Energy & Natural Resources:

 

Rep. Weldon Watson, R-Tulsa, Chair

 

Rep. Mark McBride, R-Moore, Vice Chair

 

 

 

General Government Oversight & Accountability:

 

Rep. George Faught, R-Muskogee, Chair

 

Rep. Kevin McDugle, R-Broken Arrow, Vice Chair

 

 

 

Government Modernization:

 

Rep. Jason Murphey, R-Guthrie, Chair

 

Rep. Tom Gann, R-Inola, Vice Chair

 

 

 

Health Services & Long-Term Care:

 

Rep. John Enns, R-Enid, Chair

 

Rep. Carol Bush, R-Tulsa, Vice Chair

 

 

 

Higher Education & Career Tech:

 

Rep. Jadine Nollan, R-Sand Springs, Chair

 

Rep. Tammy West, R-Bethany, Vice Chair

 

 

 

Insurance:

 

Rep. Lewis Moore, R-Arcadia, Chair

 

Rep. Marcus McEntire, R-Duncan, Vice Chair

 

 

 

Judiciary – Civil & Environmental:

 

Rep. Chris Kannady, R-Oklahoma City, Chair

 

Rep. Tim Downing, R-Purcell, Vice Chair

 

 

 

Judiciary - Criminal Justice & Corrections:

 

Rep. Scott Biggs, R-Chickasha, Chair

 

Rep. Rande Worthen, R-Lawton, Vice Chair

 

 

 

Public Health:

 

Rep. Mike Ritze, R-Broken Arrow, Chair

 

Rep. Sean Roberts, R-Hominy, Vice Chair

 

 

 

Public Safety:

 

Rep. Bobby Cleveland, R-Slaughterville, Chair

 

Rep. Greg Babinec, R-Cushing, Vice Chair

 

 

 

Rules:

 

Rep. Josh Cockroft, R-Wanette, Chair

 

Rep. Kevin West, R-Moore, Vice Chair

 

 

 

Transportation:

 

Rep. Steve Vaughan, R-Ponca City, Chair

 

Rep. Ryan Martinez, R-Edmond, Vice Chair

 

 

 

Utilities:

 

Rep. Todd Thomsen, R-Ada, Chair

 

Rep. Casey Murdock, R-Felt, Vice Chair

 

 

 

Veterans & Military Affairs:

 

Rep. Tommy Hardin, R-Madill, Chair

 

Rep. Josh West, R-Grove, Vice Chair

 

 

 

Wildlife:

 

Rep. Jeff Coody, R-Grandfield, Chair

 

Rep. Scott Fetgatter, R-Okmulgee, Vice Chair