An old expression says it doesn’t matter if you win by an inch or a mile, winning is winning.

An old expression says it doesn’t matter if you win by an inch or a mile, winning is winning.

The Ardmore Lady Tigers track team certainly fit this motto on Friday at Noble Stadium.

Just two points separated the Lady Tigers from second place Lawton Eisenhower, and just four points came between AHS and the Plainview Lady Indians as the Lady Tigers continued their recent streak of top-five team finishes.

Marietta was fourth in the team standings for girls, with Lone Grove eighth, Plainview Middle School in 13th, the Ardmore “B” team in 14th and Dickson in 15th overall.

Meanwhile in the boys division, it was the Plainview Indians winning by nine points over second place Lawton MacArthur. Marietta was third, with Ardmore fourth, followed by Dickson in sixth overall.

Lone Grove finished tied for ninth with the Ardmore “B” team in 14th overall. 

In the girls 400 relay, the Ardmore team of Tieronay Banks, Ja’sades Ainsworth, Siera Gordon, and Quintaija Armstrong won the event with a time of 49.17.

Plainview took third in the event with a time of 51.48, with Lone Grove earning fourth overall at 52.09.

The Ardmore “B” team finished in sixth at 53.30, with the Ardmore “C” team 11th at 56.80.

In the girls 3200 meter relay, Marietta took home the victory with the team of Mandy Sykora, Gracie Cain, Mackenzie Muller and Cynthia De La Torre finishing with a time of 10:20.07.

Plainview’s team of Ali Harris, Faith Lloyd, Morgan Graves, and Kyleigh Norris earned second with a time of 10:25.73. Ardmore took third in the event with a time of 10:40.05.

Jamyah Lott from Ardmore took fifth in the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 17.90, with teammate Kristen Franks in sixth at 18.21. Ali Lewis finished in ninth at 20.59.

Marietta’s Mandy Sykora claimed the title in the 3200 meter run with a time of 10:00.00, with Plainview’s Ali Harris in second at 12:00.00. Vegas Bell was third for Marietta, with River Pierce in fourth overall. Emily Butler represented Plainview Middle School with a solid sixth place finish.

Ardmore’s Kaydan Johnson finished in second in the girls 800 meter run with a time of 2:34.93, with Morgan Graves from Plainview in sixth at 2:42.38.

In the girls 800 meter relay, Ardmore’s team of Banks, Ainsworth, Gordon and Armstrong won with a time of 1:44.65. Plainview took third in the event with a time of 1:49.27, while Lone Grove was seventh at 1:52.09. Ardmore’s “B” team was eighth at 1:53.45, while the Ardmore “C” team was 11th at 2:03.70.

Ainsworth won the 100 meter dash event with a time of 12.66, with Lakira Anderson from Marietta fifth overall at 13.42. AHS’ Siera Gordon was seventh at 13.43, tying with Plainview’s Caroline Jacobi.

Kennedy Barnett was 12th for Ardmore at 13.78, with Alexis Clark and Alie Lewis in 14th and 15th respectively. 

In the 1600 meter relay it was the same story as Ardmore won with a time of 4:09.45. Lone Grove was fourth in the event, with the Plainview team of Sommer Bowker, Murphy Fryer, Morgan Graves and Arielle Sauer finishing fifth overall at 4:22.14. 

The Ardmore “B” team was seventh in the event, with Marietta eighth and Dickson in ninth.

Mandy Sykora won the 1600 meter run for Marietta in 5:29.46, with Kyleigh Norris from Plainview  second at 5:36.27.

Gracie Cain from Marietta was third at 5:48.68, with teammate Mackenzie Fuller fourth at 5:52.02. Plainview’s Faith Lloyd was fifth with a time of 5:55.10, while Ardmore’s Kaydan Johnson was sixth at 5:58.98.

In the girls 200 meter dash, it was Ainsworth winning with a time of 26.08, with Murphy Fryer from Plainview third at 27.04.

Chassidy Blake was fourth from Ardmore at 27.27, with Siera Gordon sixth clocking in at 27.94.

Marietta’s Lakira Anderson was 11th (28.92), with Ardmore’s Miyah Mcgee 14th (29.11), and Plainview’s Sara Garrison 17th at 29.41.

Ardmore’s Tieronay Banks and teammate Quintaija Armstrong tied in the 400 meter dash with equal times of 58.52. Amaya Gordon also represented AHS with a time of 1:04.97 in sixth place. 

Lakira Anderson clocked in at 1:06.01 for Marietta, with Yanel Otero in 15th for Plainview finishing at 1:08.15. Miriam Cecenas earned 17th for Marietta at 1:09.44, with Sara Garrison from PHS at 1:11.49.

In the 300 hurdles event, Plainview’s Sommer Bowker was second at 49.34, with Gretta Russel fourth at 51.79. Ardmore was represented by Jamyah Lott and Kristen Franks in fifth and sixth.

Sami Skelly won the girls shot put for Plainview with a throw of 38’6”, with teammate Rylee Keith in third at 35’6”. Ardmore’s Lauren Blankenship took fifth at 32’1”, with Lone Grove’s Shelby Stevenson sixth at 31’5”. Other finishers from Lone Grove included McKenzie Stoddard in ninth (28’2”), and Marissa Houldson in 12th at 25’9”. Marietta’s Karley Riley finished with a toss of 22’3”.

Stevenson took third in the discus throw with a 99’2”, with Alesia Horner fourth from Ardmore at 98’8”.

Ardmore’s Ashlyn Fixico took sixth at 94’9”, with Stoddard in seventh at 86’11”.

Plainview went 1-2 in the girls pole vault with Arielle Sauer clearing 9’6”, while teammate Greta Russell went over 8’6”.

Dickson’s Sarah Huhman cleared 6’6” for fifth place. 

Plainview’s Arielle Sauer took second in the long jump at 15’5”, with Tally Harris from Plainview Middle School fourth at 15’3”. PHS was also represented by Peyton Garrett in sixth at 15’0.50”.

Lizzie Alsbuagh finished in seventh for Lone Grove at 14’8.50”.

Megan Winchester finished in second for Plainview in the high jump clearing 4’10”.

For the boys, in the 3200 meter run Clinton Bland from Dickson won with a time of 10:00.00, with Bolton Fortune second from Marietta, with teammate Danny Sanchez fifth.

Marietta’s Chase Waterhouse took second in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:02.44, with Ardmore’s Destin Sampson sixth overall at 2:11.17.

In the 800 meter relay, Plainview won with a time of 1:34.15, with Ardmore fourth (1:35.23), Lone Grove eighth (1:36.53), Marietta 10th (1:37.14).

Dickson’s Austin Parker won the 400 meter dash with a time of 50.41. Lone Grove’s Kemyon Sophus was third at 52.31, with Plainview’s Caleb Boggs fourth in 53.20. Kile Ing finished sixth from Marietta at 53.86.

Plainview’s Duchaine Paul claimed fourth overall in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 42.88.

Ardmore’s Larry Oliver took third in the 200 meter dash with a time of 23.28, with teammate Eean Ross in sixth at 23.59. Michael McCarroll was ninth for Marietta at 23.78.

Marietta’s Bolton Fortune claimed the 1600 meter run with a time of 4:39.95, with teammate Chase Waterhouse second at 4:43.50. Jeremiah McMahan from Dickson was fourth at 4:48.98, with Dalton Bowden and Benjamin Hicks from Plainview in seventh and eighth.

Plainview won the 1600 meter relay at 3:33.24, with Dickson fourth, Marietta fifth, Lone Grove seventh, and Ardmore in 10th.

Zane Nutter won the high jump for Marietta clearing 6’4” with Terrell Harris from Lone Grove second. Shrodric McGee was third for Ardmore. 

Carlos Whiney from Marietta took fourth in the long jump at 19’8.50”, with Ardmore’s Anthony Kimmons, Diondre Scott, and James Davis in fifth, sixth and seventh respectively.

Plainview’s Spencer Somerville took second in the pole vault at 14’00” with teammate Jade Sullivan in fourth at 12’00”.

Marietta’s Caleb McGehee earned second in the shot put with a toss of 48’10”, with Jadley Cox third for Dickson, Brayden Bryant fourth for Ardmore, Lane Ross fifth for Plainview, and Seth Price sixth for Lone Grove.

Dyontra Dixon won the 100 meter dash for Ardmore with a time of 11.41, with Jakwan Anderson second from Ardmore.