MADILL — With Mother Nature interfering over the weekend, the Class 3A regional track meet at Blake Smiley Stadium in Madill was pushed back to this past Monday.
It was a solid day across the board for local teams, as both 3A titles were claimed by teams in the area in both the boys and girls divisions.
In the girls ranks, it was the Kingston Lady Redskins reigning supreme as regional champions with 159 points, well ahead of Star Spencer with 98 points.
Marietta finished third with 90, with Davis in eighth at 31, and Dickson in ninth at 17.
Meanwhile in the 3A boys division, 30 years of waiting came to an end for the Marietta Indians as they claimed the programs first regional title since 1987 with 152 points, ahead of second place Dickson at 127. Davis finished fourth at 70, with Kingston in seventh at 70.
Kingston’s Torin Brown took third in the 100 meter dash with a time of 13.57, with Lakira Anderson taking fourth for Marietta at 13.60.
Brown took third in the 200 meter dash at 28.07, with Kylie Jones finishing fourth for Kingston at 28.30. Alex Johnston represented Davis with a sixth place finish at 29.39.
Sienna Young took second in the 400 meter dash for Dickson with a time of 1:02.51. Representing Kingston was Kylie Jones in third (1:02.96), and Aspen Thompson in fourth (1:03.01). Running for Marietta was Hannah Taylor in seventh (1:07.09), Lakira Anderson in eighth (1:07.20), and Miriam Cecenas in 10th (1:08.17). Hailey Collins represented Davis in ninth at 1:07.50.
Marietta’s Mandy Sykora won the 800 meter run with a time of 2:26.11, with teammate Mackenzie Muller in third at 2:30.52, and Gracie Cain in fourth at 2:31.20.
Ellie Nickell ran a 2:38.94 for Kingston earning fifth, with teammate Dana Wagnon in sixth at 2:40.11.
Sykora made it a double as she won the 1600 meter run with a time of 5:20.32, with Cain in third at 5:46.85, and Muller in fifth at 5:53.74.
Gracie Werth finished fourth for Kingston with a time of 5:47.21, with Wagnon earning sixth at 5:59.64.
Sykora completed a trifecta of individual regional titles with a victory in the 3200 meter run, clocking in at 12:24.95, with Vegas Bell in third at 12:40.55, and River Pierce fourth for Marietta at 13:28.25.
Worth finished second in the event for Kingston at 12:35.96, with Wagnon fifth at 13:53.49. Meredith Hendry finished in sixth for Dickson at 14:10.14.
Saylor Lowe finished in third for Kingston in the 100 meter hurdles event with a time of 17.02. Teammate Stewart Mccuan earned fifth at 18.54, with Dickson’s Kirstyn Jolly in seventh at 20.73.
Lowe also claimed third in the 300 hurdles event with a time of 51.07, with Mccuan finishing sixth at 58.38.
In the 400 meter relay event, the Lady Redskins team of Lowe, Torin Brown, Kes Reeves, and Aspen Thompson claimed second overall with a time of 52.54.
Lowe, Brown, and Thompson were joined by Kylie Jones in the 800 meter relay, where Kingston claimed third overall with a finish of 1:49.95.
In the 1600 meter relay, the Kingston team of Thompson, Jones, Reeves and Ellie Nickell earned second with a time of 4:16.59. Marietta’s team of Lakira Anderson, Cynthia De La Torre, Miriam Cecenas, and Hannah Taylor finished fourth with a time of 4:23.00.
The Dickson team of Sienna Young, Sarah Huhman, Danielle Bookelaar, and Kirstyn Jolly finished in sixth place with a time of 4:44.20.
Marietta’s team of Mackenzie Muller, Gracie Cain, Mandy Sykora, and De La Torre won the regional title in the 3200 meter relay with a time of 10:41.12.
Kingston finished second as the team of Ellie Nickell, Dana Wagnon, Gracye Werth, and Britany Henderson clocked in at 10:46.87.
Hailey Collins, Cheyenne Reed, Kanda Mondragon, and Sydney Martin ran for Davis in the 3200, finishing third with a time of 12:11.81.
Stewart Mccuan claimed third in the high jump event clearing 4’8”, with Jillian Hatfield fourth clearing 4’8”.
Harley Bailey won the pole vault event at 7’6”, with Mikala Fulsom second, followed by Sarah Huhman third for Dickson, and Taylor Wuestenfeld fourth for Kingston.
Sydney Martin claimed sixth in the long jump at 14’5.75”, with Lakira Anderson from Marietta in 12th at 13’6.75”, and Kirstyn Jolly 14th from Dickson at 13’2.75”.
Brinlee Dulaney from Davis claimed second in the shot put with a throw of 34’10.50”. Hannah Pettijohn from Kingston was fifth at 29’1.50”. Gabby Jones was 12th for Davis at 27’2”, with Alivia Mccuan for Kingston in 14th at 25’5”. Karley Riley represented Marietta with a toss of 21’4”.
Jones earned second in the discus throw at 102’9”, followed by Pettijohn in third at 102’5”.
Dulaney was sixth, Riley was seventh, with Mccuan in eighth place in the discus.
For the boys, Blake Neal got Davis off to a flying start as he won the 100 meter dash with a time of 11.49. Carson McMahon took sixth for Marietta at 12.01.
Neal finished in fourth in the 200 meter dash with a time of 24.06, with McMahon fifth at 24.48. Carlow Whibbey took sixth for Marietta at 24.63.
Austin Parker won the 400 meter dash for Dickson in 50.59, with Kile Ing third for Marietta (53.03), Jody Freeman fifth for Kingston (54.08), Zane Nutter sixth for Marietta (54.53), Tyler Smith ninth for Marietta (57.98), and Dakota Jones 10th for Davis (1:01.26).
Parker won the 800 meter run with a time of 2:01.61, with Chase Waterhouse second for Marietta (2:03.84), Bolton Fortune third for Marietta (2:04.74), Austin Hunter fourth for Dickson (2:04.96), Alex Sanchez sixth for Marietta (2:08.95) and Caden Potter seventh for Dickson (2:16.26).
Waterhouse won the 1600 meter run with a time of 4:35.82, with Clinton Bland second for Dickson (4:42.28), Fortune in third (4:48.42), Preston Whisenhunt fourth for Kingston (4:49.27), Brenton Bland fifth for Dickson (4:50.65), Jeremiah McMahan sixth for Dickson (4:59.33), and Antonio Valenzuela seventh for Marietta (5:05.72).
Clinton Bland won the 3200 meter run for Dickson at 10:24.05, with Brenton Bland second (10:26.25), Fortune in third (10:26.58), Mcmahan in fourth (10:27.02), Whisenhunt fifth (10:30.69), with Danny Sanchez and Jesus Fernandez sixth and seventh for Marietta with times of 10:30.99 and 10:55.23 respectively.
Clean Young won the 110 meter hurdles for Dickson at 15.76, with Mason Rose second for Kingston at 16.24. Colby Johnson finished in seventh for Kingston at 20.03.
Young took second in the 300 hurdles (42.67) with Jarrod Droddy seventh for Kingston (49.12), Johnson in 11th (51.87) and Daniel Brock in 13th for Marietta (1:06.36).
In the 400 meter relay, the Marietta team of Brandon Sullivan, Carlos Whibbey, Carson Mcmahon, and Chris Campos took third with a time of 46.08, with Davis earning fourth behind the team of Jared Brown, Blake Neal, Dakota Coberly, and Matt Keith clocking in at 46.65.
Dillion Thompson, Ryan Shahann, JJ Maldonado, and Jody Freeman represented Kingston in the event finishing seventh with a time of 48.08.
Marietta was represented in the 800 meter relay by Sullivan, Mcmahon, and Campos, who were joined by Kile Ing as they finished third with a time of 1:35.18.
Davis finished fifth at 1:36.38, with Brown, Neal, Coberly and Matt Keith running the race.
Kingston earned sixth with Thompson, Maldonado, Shahann and Sim Mosley clocking in at 1:41.25.
Caelan Young, Samuele Dalla Fiore, Austin Parker and Austin Hunter ran as the Dickson squad in the 1600 relay, winning with a time of 3:33.94.
Marietta was represented by Kile Ing, Carlos Whibbey, Alex Sanchez, and Zane Nutter in second place at 3:38.12.
Braden Britt, Jared Brown, Trey Garrison, and Matt Dickenson ran for Davis finishing sixth at 3:50.43.
Dickson also won the 3200 meter relay with Dalla Fiore, Hunter and Parker being joined by Caden Potter, running an 8:56.08.
Chase Waterhouse, Zane Nutter, Alex Sanchez, and Bolton Fortune ran for Marietta finishing second at 8:57.68.
Britt, Garrison and Dickenson were joined by Tyson Hammons finishing third for Davis at 9:06.59.
Jarrod Droddy, Nathan White, Raul Puente, and Ryan Shahann ran for Kingston, finishing sixth at 9:41.78.
Nutter won the high jump event clearing 6’4”, with Campos in fourth at 6”.
Tanner Blanchard took second in the pole vault for Kingston, clearing 11’6”.
Clean Young won the long jump for Dickson at 19’10”, with Brandon Sullivan second for Marietta (19’8”), Campos third (19’3”), and Whibbey in sixth (18’11”).
Maverick Mccaskill won the shot put for Davis at 52’6.50”, with teammate Gunner Arms second (46’6.50”), Caleb Mcgehee third for Marietta (45’2.50”), Zak Bradley fourth for Kingston (43’10.50”), Jadley Cox fifth for Dickson (43’2”), Cody Hicks sixth for Marietta (39’3.50”), and Randy Matthews seventh for Marietta (38’4”).
McGehee won the discus throw for Marietta at 142’7”, with Mccaskill second at 137’8”, Arms fourth (129’2”), Clayton Taylor fifth for Kingston (126’10”), and Matthews sixth (115’4”).
The state track meet will be held this Saturday from Catoosa High School.