After bringing home plenty of hardware from last years Class 4A state track meet, the Plainview Indians and Lady Indians found the going tough this year, along with Lone Grove, Madill and Sulphur.

After bringing home plenty of hardware from last years Class 4A state track meet, the Plainview Indians and Lady Indians found the going tough this year, along with Lone Grove, Madill and Sulphur.

The Lady Indians finished in third place as a team, while the defending state champion Indians claimed ninth overall at the Class 4A state meet this past weekend at Catoosa High School.

Madill’s boys finished in 18th, while Lone Grove’s boys claimed 22nd overall.

Plainview’s Murphy Fryer ran the girls 100 meter dash with a time of 26.69, but failed to qualify for the finals.

Kyleigh Norris claimed sixth in the 1600 meter run for Plainview at 5:25.10, with teammate Ali Harris in 12th (5:46.05) and Faith Lloyd 15th (5:59.20).

Norris finished in second overall in the 3200 meter run (11:54.55), with Harris eighth (12:46.05), followed by Madill’s Fatima Duenez in 10th (12:59.82) and teammate Daniela Hernandez 12th (13:15.58).

Madill’s Gracie Jaggars and Brook Erwin ran the 100 meter hurdles with times of 18.73 and 19.27 respectively, but failed to qualify for the finals.

Plainview’s Sommer Bowker earned second overall for Plainview in the 300 hurdles with a time of 47.79.

In the 400 relay, PHS’ team of Rylie Sudberry, Greta Russell, Bowker and Fryer ran a 51.70, missing out on the finals. Lone Grove’s team of Macee Cryer, Jordan Johnson, Kacee Dellis, and Brooklyn Mason ran a 52.20, also missing out on the finals.

Russell, Bowker, Fryer and Caroline Jacobi finished in eighth overall in the 800 relay with a time of 1:48.43. Cryer, Mason, Dellis and Lizzie Alsbaugh ran a 1:54.44 in the same event for Lone Grove.

In the 1600 meter relay the Lone Grove team of Alsbaugh, Dellis, Mason and Johnson ran a 4:14.12 which was 13th overall.

Plainview’s team of Ali Harris, Lloyd, Caroline Harris and Norris finished seventh in the 3200 meter relay. Madill’s team of Daisy Rosas, Jasmine Story, Alyssa Maldonado, and Fatima Duenez ran the race in 10:49.44.

Plainview’s Riley Heller earned second in the high jump clearing 5’4”, with teammate Megan Winchester in sixth at 4’10”.

PHS was represented in the pole vault by Arielle Sauer, who finished second clearing 10”, followed by Russell in fourth (9’6”) and Sulphur’s Faith Howe in seventh at 9”.

Sauer finished in ninth overall in the long jump event with a leap of 16’0.50”, followed by Alsbaugh in 11th at 15’4.50”. Peyton Garrett from Plainview was 12th overall at 15’3.25”.

Sami Skelly of Plainview won the shot put event with a toss of 41’2”, followed by Shelby Stevenson from LGHS in sixth at 36’7”, and Rylee Keith from PHS in eighth at 36’2”.

Bailey Tilley of Plainview won the discus throw at 127’6”, followed by Stevenson in 10th at 104’6”, and McKenzie Stoddard from LGHS at 12th with a toss of 97’1”. Kady Lynch from Sulphur was 15th with a toss of 93’9”.

In the boys events, Sulphur’s Cameron Jones finished eighth in the 100 meter dash (11.27), followed by a seventh place finish in the 200 meter dash (22.74).

Plainview’s Blake Nowell and Madill’s Dlyan Parnacher qualified for the finals in the 400 meter dash with Nowell in sixth (51.31) and Parnacher in seventh (52.26).

Kemyon Sophus missed the finals after placing 10th in the prelims (52.38) with Houston Haines from Sulphur also missing the finals (54.49).

Joshua Hottel from Plainview was 15th in the 800 meter run at 2:14.07.

PHS runner Dalton Bowden claimed 15th in the 1600 meter run with a time of 4:51.12.

Samuel Barker of Sulphur finished 13th overall in the 3200 meter run with a finish of 10:48.25.

Jordon Clary of SHS finished seventh in the 110 hurdles at 16.14. Teammate Brad Vinyard missed the finals at 16.90, while Plainview’s Paul Duchaine also missed the finals (17.15).

Parker Foster from Plainview claimed second in the 300 hurdles at 39.91, with Clary fifth at 41.67.

In the 400 relay, the Sulphur team of Mark Robles, Cameron Jones, Mike Robles and Trey Kiser finished fifth at 43.17. Plainview was represented by Devin Jones, Spencer Somerville, Kobe Brewster, and Parker Foster in seventh at 43.50.

In the 800 relay, PHS’s team of Somerville, Brewster, Foster and Blake Nowell ran a time of 1:30.74, bringing them fifth place. Sulphur was represented by Mike Robles, Kiser, Jones and Haines in sixth place at 1:31.59. Lone Grove’s team of J.J. Barnes, Zack Skinner, William Houldson, and Kemyon Sophus finished with a time of 1:33.79.

Madill’s team of Parnacher, Asa Robertson, Costa Chambers and Davius Sanders finished fourth overall in the 1600 relay with a time of 3:27.66. Plainview ran the race in a time of 3:32.00 behind the team of Brewster, Foster, Nowell and Caleb Bogges.

In the 3200 relay, Plainview finished sixth at 8:31.78 behind the team of Dalton Bowden, Benjamin Hicks, Jacob Johnson and Joshua Hottel.

LGHS’ Terrell Harris finished fifth in the high jump event clearing 6’4”.

Plainview’s Spencer Somerville won the pole vault clearing 15”, with teammate Stephen Bilsbury clearing 14” in third place. Jade Sullivan of Plainview was eighth, with Sulphur’s Brendan Lawson ninth, and teammate Brad Vinyard 12th.

PHS’ Kobe Brewster was fourth in the long jump at 21’11.75”, with Madill’s Dekevis Jordan seventh at 21’5.75”. Sulphur’s Houston Haines was 10th at 20’10”.

SHS’ Jacob Farrell earned sixth in the shot put at 48’11”, followed by Lane Ross from Plainview at 45’4”.