Normally, revenge is a dish best served cold.

Normally, revenge is a dish best served cold.

This season though, the Marietta cross country teams have served up revenge in gold, and lots of it.

Last Saturday at the Class 3A regional meet, the Indians and Lady Indians went one step closer to regaining their state titles as they swept the regional championship titles.

Marietta’s teams will join Sulphur’s as well as runners from Lone Grove and Dickson this Saturday at the Class 3A state meet, which takes place at the Gordon Cooper Technology Center in Shawnee. 

The girls race will begin at approximately 11:45 a.m., with the boys race starting at 12:30 p.m. 

Marietta’s Lady Indians won the title with a score of 25 points, well ahead of second placed Lexington with 84. 

Sulphur’s girls team finished sixth overall, with Davis in eighth and Lone Grove in 11th.

Kaelyn Dobbins was the first finisher for Marietta in third place overall with a time of 13:40, followed by Mandy Sykora and Vanessa Rodriquez in fourth and fifth overall with times of 13:40.60 and 13:41. 

Sophie Love was close behind in seventh with a time of 14:31, with Abigail Alvarez in 12th at 14:57. 

Other finishers for Marietta included River Pierce (15:01) and Lexi Waterhouse (16:17). 

Emily Barker was the top finisher for Sulphur in 17th place overall with a time of 15:07, followed by Jaidyn Vallandingham in 18th with a time of 15:08. 

Other finishers for Sulphur included Iris Gonzales (16:29), Kyrtleigh Snow (17:13), Joana Reyes (19:07), Virginia Landtroop (20:51), and Kalie Stone (20:57). 

While the Lady Wolves didn’t qualify for state as a team, their top finisher  Jacie Lanoy did earn her place at the state meet with a time of 16:00, which earned her 32nd overall. 

The same was true for the Lone Grove Lady Horns, who also missed out on qualifying for the state meet as a team, but will be represented by Cheyanne Davis, who finished 31st overall at regionals with a time of 15:58. 

Dickson will also be represented in the class 3A girls state cross country meet as Lauren Hendry qualified with a solid ninth place finish at regionals, crossing the finish line with a time of 14:54. 

In the boys race, it was all Marietta as they won the regional title with a total of 23 points, well ahead of second placed Marlow with 55.

Sulphur finished third overall in the team standings with 92 points. 

Preston Wisenhunt and Danny Sanchez occupied second and third overall in the individual standings with times of 19:11 and 19:12, with Zane Nutter, Chase Waterhouse, and Antonio Valenzuela close behind in fifth, sixth and seventh with times of 19:15, 19:25, and 19:41. 

Kyler Williams took 12th overall with a time of 20:15, with Wilbert Salas in 16th at 20:42. 

Caleb Pierce was the top finisher for the Sulphur Bulldogs with a time of 19:48 which earned him eighth place overall.

Konner Lunsford claimed 17th overall with a time of 20:48, with Kolbe Madron in 19th finishing with a time of 20:50. Samuel Barker was 21st with a time of 20:56.

Other finishers for the Bulldogs included Ruben Osornio (21:31), Keegan Johnson (22:37), and Jake Cooper (23:01). 

Lone Grove will be represented at the state meet in the boys race by both Ian Porter and Carson Clemons, who ran times of 23:39 and 24:38 at the regional meet and earned individual qualifying spots for state as a result of their finishing times.