After weeks of intense competition, the dust has finally settled on the football regular season.

After weeks of intense competition, the dust has finally settled on the football regular season.

Six teams from the area have booked their tickets to the postseason, and will play their opening round games Friday night.

In Class 5A, No. 2 Ardmore (10-0) will be at Noble Stadium taking on the Piedmont Wildcats (5-5) with kickoff slated for 7:30 p.m.

The winner of this contest will play either Tahlequah or Coweta in the state quarterfinals next week.

Class 3A has a pair of teams representing the area in the No. 6 Plainview Indians and the No. 3 Sulphur Bulldogs. 

Sulphur’s (9-1) journey through the postseason will begin at 7 p.m. Friday night at Calvin Agee Field against the Perkins-Tryon Demons (7-3). 

The winner of this contest will take on either Idabel or Cascia Hall in the state quarterfinals.

Meanwhile, the Indians (8-2) will be playing host to the defending state champion No. 7 John Marshall Bears (8-2) at 7:30 p.m. Friday night at Plainview Stadium. 

The winner of this game will meet either Lincoln Christian or Verdigris in the state quarterfinals.

There will be an historic occasion happening Friday night, as the Dickson Comets will make their first playoff appearance in 15 years.

Dickson (5-5) will meet the No. 1 and two-time defending state champion Millwood Falcons (10-0) in Oklahoma City at 7 p.m. in the opening round of the Class 2A playoffs. 

The winner of this contest will take on either Vian or Hugo in the second round of the playoffs.

Fresh off an undefeated regular season, the No. 4 Ringling Blue Devils (10-0) will return to the postseason party at 7:30 p.m. Friday night at Rick Gandy Memorial Stadium as the Blue Devils host Christian Heritage (6-4) in the opening round of the Class A playoffs. 

The winner will move on to play either Frederick or Thomas Fay-Custer in the second round.

For the first time since 2015, the Fox Foxes (7-3) will be playing a playoff game at home Friday night.

At 7:30 p.m. at the Fox Den, the Foxes will take on Tyrone (7-2) in the first round of the Class C playoffs.

The winner will move on and play either Southwest Covenant or Sasakwa in the state quarterfinals.