While the Class A-B playoffs will begin next weekend, area Class 2A-4A schools learned earlier this week where their playoff destinations will begin.

While the Class A-B playoffs will begin next weekend, area Class 2A-4A schools learned earlier this week where their playoff destinations will begin. 

In Class 2A, Healdton will head to Allen for the district round of the playoffs along with Caddo in the Area IV bracket.

The regional main site will be at Hartshorne while the sub-site will be at Allen.

Area will be held at Shawnee in this specific bracket. 

In Class 3A, Dickson, Davis, Lone Grove, and Kingston are placed in the Area III bracket.

Dickson will travel to Kingston, while Lone Grove will host Davis in their respective district tournaments.

The regional main site for these teams will be at Lindsay, while the sub-site will be at Kingston. 

Area will be held at Ada High School in this bracket. 

In the Area IV bracket, Sulphur and Marietta will both be hosting district tournaments against Henryetta and Tishomingo respectively. 

The regional main site will be at Henryetta while the sub-site will be at Hugo.

Area will be held at Okemah High School. 

For Plainview and Madill’s teams, they are in the Class 4A Area II bracket.

Plainview will host McLoud in the district tournament, while Madill will be going to Tuttle.

Regionals for Plainview will be held at Heritage Hall as the main site, with the sub-site being at McLoud.

Madill’s main regional site will be at Bethel High School, while the sub-site will be at Byng.

Area for both Madill and Plainview will be at Midwest City. 

In the Class A and B ranks, teams discovered this week whether they will have to play in the opening round of the playoffs as it pertains to the district tournament.

Class A’s Area III bracket is where Turner, Wilson and Fox are located.

Wilson’s girls will play in the opening round against Maysville on Friday Feb. 8 at 6:30 p.m. at Fox High School, with the winner meeting Fox on Saturday for the district title. 

The two advancing teams from the district championship game will then play at Central High on Feb. 14 at either 1:30 or 6:30 p.m. 

The Turner Lady Falcons will also have to play in the opening round contest against Thackerville on Friday at 6:30 p.m. with the winner meeting Velma-Alma Saturday night at Velma-Alma. 

The advancing teams will play at either 1:30 or 6:30 p.m. Thursday Feb. 14 at Velma-Alma. 

On the boys side of the Area III Class A bracket, Fox and Wilson will play for the right to advance on Friday Feb. 8 at 8 p.m. with the winner meeting Maysville for the district championship at Fox. 

Teams advancing to the regional tournament will play at either 3 or 8 p.m. Thursday Feb. 14 at Central High.

The Turner Falcons will also play in the opening round of the district tournament against Thackerville on Friday, with the winner meeting Velma-Alma for the district title Saturday.

Teams advancing out of this district will play at either 3 or 8 p.m. Thursday Feb. 14 at Velma-Alma. 

Springer’s Lady Cardinals will have to play in the district opening round in Class B Area III against Temple on Feb. 8 at 6:30 p.m. with the winner meeting Grandfield at Temple High School. 

Advancing teams will play at either at 1:30 or 6:30 p.m. Feb. 14 at Duke High School.

There is good news for the Springer Cardinals in their side of the bracket, as they earned a bye in the opening round of the Area III bracket. 

They will meet either Temple or Grandfield on Feb. 9 in the district finals, and will advance to regionals the following week at Duke High School.