MARIETTA — There was no shortage of competition or stellar performances on Friday from area boys track teams at the Marietta Invitational.

MARIETTA — There was no shortage of competition or stellar performances on Friday from area boys track teams at the Marietta Invitational.

But, at the end of the day it was the Plainview Indians who had just a little more as they won the team title with 192 points, just ahead of Marietta in second at 145.

Ardmore finished fourth, with Dickson and Lone Grove tying for fifth, with Healdton in 10th. 

Plainview won the 400 relay with a time of 44.49, with Ardmore second (44.72), Lone Grove third (46.38) and Healdton fourth (52.67). 

Plainview also won the 3200 relay with a time of 8:40.81, with Ardmore second at 8:49.06. 

Marietta took fourth in the event, with Lone Grove sixth, and Dickson in seventh.

Dickson’s Brayden Hamilton was the top finisher in the 110 hurdles with a time of 24.14, giving him fourth place. 

Michael Lloyd won the 3200 meter run for Plainview at 10:46.82, with Marietta’s Danny Sanchez second at 10:52.95.

Trevor Honeycutt was fourth for Plainview in the event, with teammate Ethan Lollman sixth, with Dickson’s Gaven Springer ninth, and Lone Grove’s Karson Clemons 10th. 

Plainview took second in the 800 relay with a time of 1:34.74, with Marietta in third, Ardmore in fourth, Lone Grove in fifth, and Healdton in seventh. 

It was a 1-2 finish for Marietta in the 800 meter run with Preston Whisenhunt winning at 2:02.39, as teammate Zane Nutter earned second at 2:07.34.

Plainview’s Cason Dillon earned third at 2:08.78, with Antonio Valenzuela fourth for Marietta, Ardmore’s Destin Sampson seventh, Dickson’s Caden Potter eighth, and Marietta’s Wilbert Salas ninth. 

Plainview’s Jaxon Clemons took second in the 100 meter dash with a time of 11.46, with Dickson’s Brandon Sullivan in fourth at 11.64. 

Marietta’s Colby Ing took sixth at 11.86, with Ardmore being represented by KeRonn Johnson, Khalil Gordon, and Evan Smith in seventh, eighth and 10th place respectively. 

Reese Somerville took ninth for Plainview in the event. 

Blake Nowell raced his way to the gold in the 400 meter dash at 51.37, with Kile Ing taking second for Marietta, Caleb Bogges third for Plainview and Rashawn Walker fourth for Ardmore. 

Sampson took sixth in the event for Ardmore, with Caden Potter finishing ninth for Dickson. 

Joshua Hottel won the 300 hurdles for Plainview with a time of 43.23, with teammate Carter Hamilton second at 44.10. 

Conner Vinson took sixth for Marietta at 48.74, with Plainview’s Braeden Stevenson seventh at 49.97. 

Clemons took second in the 200 meter dash for Plainview at 23.14, with teammate Dillon in fourth at 23.50.

Ardmore’s Donald May took fifth, with Somerville sixth, Marietta’s Nathan Gomez seventh, and Dickson’s Paxton Norton in eighth. 

Whisenhunt won the 1600 meter run for Marietta with a time of 4:38.97, with Lane Willoughby second for Plainview at 4:54.29. 

Benjamin Hicks took third for Plainview, with Marietta’s Garrett Morgan and Danny Sanchez taking fourth and fifth, as Michael Lloyd took seventh for Plainview.

Marietta’s Valenzuela and Kyler Williams took eighth and ninth, with Trevor Honeycutt finishing 10th for Plainview. 

Plainview took the gold in the 1600 meter relay with a time of 3:31.42, with Marietta second, and Ardmore in third. 

Zane Nutter won the high jump, clearing 6’7”, with Hunter Eggenberg in second for Plainview at 6”, with Lone Grove’s Ty Clemons third at 5’10” and Cody Hicks of Marietta fourth at 5’8”. 

Nutter also won the long jump at 21’3.50”, with Quincy Walker in second for Ardmore, with Sullivan third for Dickson, with Cole Kelley in fourth for Lone Grove.

Plainview’s Eggenberg and Tyson Al’Jbour finished in sixth and seventh, with Alex Amiya in ninth for Marietta and Matt Farve in 10th for Lone Grove. 

Caleb McGehee won the discus for Marietta with a toss of 159’5”, with teammate Randy Matthews second followed by Ardmore’s Brayden Bryant in third, and Dickson’s Jadley Cox in fourth.

Plainview’s Kenny Sutherlin and Lane Johnson took fifth and sixth in the event with Marietta’s Nestor Sanchez in seventh. 

Bryant won the shot put with a toss of 52”, with McGehee second, Plainview’s Eli Russ third, Cox in fourth, followed by Marietta’s Cody Hicks and Matthews, with Sitani Lemecki of Ardmore seventh with teammate Trenzel Johnson in eighth. 

Asher Bellavigna of Ardmore won the pole vault at 11”, with Plainview’s Blue Norman second and Dickson’s Jack McDonald third.