While the weather might have been unseasonably cold at times Friday, there was nothing unusual about the performance of area track teams at the Ardmore Invitational, which was held at Noble Stadium.

While the weather might have been unseasonably cold at times Friday, there was nothing unusual about the performance of area track teams at the Ardmore Invitational, which was held at Noble Stadium.

Ardmore, Plainview and Marietta each brought their respective teams, with other athletes from several other local schools also being represented. 

Plainview’s girls finished second overall as a team in a crowded field of 5A-6A teams with 107.50 points, with Ardmore in third, Marietta in 10th, Lone Grove in 13th, Dickson in 17th and Sulphur in 19th. 

Ardmore’s boys finished fourth with Marietta in sixth, Plainview in eighth, and Lone Grove in 19th. 

Tieronay Banks won the 100 meter dash for Ardmore with a time of 12.49, with teammate Shakira Smith in eighth at 13.66. 

Banks also won the 200 meter dash with a time of 25.60, with teammate Chassidy Blake in fourth at 27.11 with Plainview’s Taryn Martin finishing fifth at 27.66. 

Amaya Gordon brought home second in the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:00.89, with Marietta’s Rosie Castellans in seventh at 1:05.65, and Maliyah Johnson of Ardmore in 10th at 1:07.00. 

Marietta’s Madison Lemons took third in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:28.58, with Ardmore’s Johnson earning fourth at 2:30.34, and Plainview’s Hadyn Hobbs in sixth at 2:33.20. 

Plainview’s Faith Lloyd finished second in the 1600 meter run with a time of 5:53.91, with teammate Madi Turner in fifth at 5:58.63. 

Marietta’s Mandy Sykora won the 3200 meter run with a time of 12:07.94, with Plainview’s Jacey Keith in sixth at 12:53.24. 

Plainview’s Sommers Bowker won the 100 meter hurdles with a time of 16.26. 

Ardmore’s Shakira Smith took 11th overall in the 300 hurdles event with a time of 56.23. 

Ardmore won the 400 meter girls relay with a time of 50.30, with Plainview in fourth at 52.30. 

Ardmore’s girls also won the 800 meter relay with a time of 1:45.75, with Plainview in third at 1:51.28. 

The Lady Tigers also won the 1600 meter relay at 4:11.73 with Plainview in sixth at 4:22.54. 

Plainview’s girls took second in the 3200 meter relay with a time of 10:16.64, with Ardmore in fourth at 10:34.85 and Marietta in fifth at 10:41.78. 

Megan Winchester took second in the high jump event, clearing 5”. 

Bowker won the pole vault event for Plainview clearing 10”, as the Lady Indians went 1-2-3 with Deryn Hobbs in second and Jentry Clemons in third. 

Dickson’s Sarah Huhman was fourth at 9”, with Plainview’s Marla Williams and Sydney Robertson tying for eighth along with Alli McAdams. 

Shakira Smith took sixth for Ardmore in the long jump at 16’3.75”, with teammate Miyah McGee in eighth, with Plainview’s Peyton Garrett in ninth and Ardmore’s Kiya Halstied in 10th. 

Lone Grove’s Shelby Stevenson took second in the discus throw with a toss of 111’4”, with Plainview’s Ava Blackmon in third at 109”. Sulphur’s Harley Beesley and Kady Lynch were tied for fifth at 107’4”, with Plainview’s Reagan Guerin in seventh and Ardmore’s Mya Gresham in eighth, and Lone Grove’s McKenzie Stoddard in 10th. 

Blackmon took third in the shot put with a toss of 37’2”, with Stevenson in fifth at 36’10”. 

As for the boys, Ardmore’s Donald May took third in the 100 meter dash with a time of 11.09. 

Ardmore’s Rashawn Walker took sixth in the 400 meter dash with a time of 53.55, with Marietta’s Kile Ing taking seventh at 53.86. 

Plainview’s Benjamin Hicks took fifth in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:10.07, with teammate Jacob Rowten in seventh at 2:10.96. 

Marietta’s Chase Waterhouse finished in 11th at 2:13.53, with Ardmore’s Destin Sampson in 12th at 2:14.19. 

Marietta’s Garrett Morgan took fifth in the 1600 meter run with a time of 5:00.98. 

Preston Whisenhunt won the 3200 run for Marietta with a time of 10:15.66, with Plainview’s Michael Lloyd in fifth at 10:39.02. 

Plainview’s Joshua Hottel took second in the 300 hurdles with a time of 42.91, with teammate Carter Hamilton in fourth at 44.19. 

Ardmore’s 400 relay team in the boys division finished third with a time of 44.70. 

Marietta’s 800 relay team finished seventh with a time of 1:35.07, with Plainview in ninth at 1:35.52, and Ardmore in 11th at 1:35.88. 

Ardmore’s 1600 relay boys team finished in ninth overall with a time of 3:41.34. 

Marietta won the boys 3200 relay with a time of 8:23.16, with Plainview in sixth at 8:57.45 and Ardmore in eighth at 9:01.08. 

Plainview’s Hunter Eggenberg took fourth in the high jump clearing 6”. 

Plainview’s Jade Sullivan won the boys pole vault, clearing 13”, with Ardmore’s Asher Bellavigna in a tie for ninth overall. 

Quincy Walker won the boys long jump for Ardmore at 22’0.50”, with teammate Ricky Smith in third at 20’4.50”. 

Brayden Bryant took second in the shot put event with a toss of 51”, with Plainview’s Eli Russ in fourth at 48’3”. Marietta’s Caleb McGehee finished seventh at 46’6”, with teammate Cody Hicks in eighth. 

McGehee took second in the discus at 151’8”, with Lone Grove’s Clayton Dorris in third at 138”, and Ardmore’s Quade Derryberry in fourth at 137’7”. Bryant was sixth in the discus, with Marietta’s Randy Matthews in seventh, and Sulphur’s Adolfo Silerio in eighth.