DICKSON — With regionals on the horizon, several area girls track teams decided to get one last tune up on Saturday at the Lake Country Conference track meet, which took place at Dickson High School.

DICKSON — With regionals on the horizon, several area girls track teams decided to get one last tune up on Saturday at the Lake Country Conference track meet, which took place at Dickson High School.

The host Lady Comets, Marietta, Madill, Plainview, Lone Grove and Sulphur were among the teams in action, as the Plainview girls claimed the overall title with Sulphur coming in second. 

Next Saturday will see the Class 3A/4A regional track meet take place at Blake Smiley Stadium in Madill. 

Plainview’s Ava Blackmon won the shot put event with a throw of 40’1.50”, with Lone Grove’s Shelby Stevenson in second at 38’2”. Ally Dixon (Sulphur) took third at 35”, with Madill’s Mariana Mendez in fifth at 31’8.50”. 

Marietta’s Kaelyn Dobbins won the 3200 meter run with a time of 12:27.08, with Madill’s Valeria Calderon third at 12:39.08. Jacey Keith represented Plainview with a time of 12:40.38 in fourth place, with teammate Faith Lloyd in sixth at 13:04.19. 

Anna Simmons also ran for Plainview and finished in seventh at 13:25.41, with Fatima Duenez (Madill) in eighth at 13:26.89, and Dickson’s Lauren Hendry in 10th at 14:14.67. 

Sulphur won the 400 meter relay with a time of 51.47, with Plainview in second at 51.90. 

Sulphur also won the pole vault event with Faith Howe clearing 10”, with Plainview’s Sommers Bowker in second at 9’6”, Sarah Huhman of Dickson in third at 8”, Plainview’s Deryn Hobbs in fourth also at 8”, and Sydney Robertson (Plainview) in fifth at 8’6”. 

Marietta won the 3200 relay with a time of 9:55.15, with Plainview second at 10:20.06, Madill fourth at 10:35.92, with Sulphur in fifth and Dickson in sixth. 

Sulphur won the 800 meter relay with a time of 1:47.58, with Plainview in second at 1:50.70 and Madill in fourth at 1:53.30. 

Macenzie Ruth represented Sulphur in the 300 hurdles event, winning with a time of 47.28, with Plainview’s Sommers Bowker in second at 48.17, Sulphur’s Kinlee Duck in fourth at 52.99, with Madill’s Destiney Adams and Gracie Jaggars in sixth and seventh respectively with times of 55.73 and 57.38. 

Plainview’s Megan Winchester won the high jump event, clearing 4”10, with Dickson’s Lacie Winchester in second, with Sulphur’s Korie Allensworth in fourth. 

Jaidyn Vallandingham won the 800 meter run event for Sulphur with a time of 2:26.05, with Madill’s Joslyn Stumblingbear in second at 2:30.62. Plainview’s Hadyn Hobbs and Madi Turner took third and fourth with times of 2:31.32 and 2:35.53, with Sulphur’s Kinlee Duck and Kyrtleigh Snow in fifth and sixth at 2:35.69 and 2:38.11. 

Payton James won the long jump event for Sulphur with a leap of 15’8.25”, with Plainview’s Peyton Garrett and Tally Morris in third and fourth with jumps of 14’11.50” and 14’11.05”. Martisa Mendez took sixth in the event at 12’6.75”. 

Vallandingham won the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:01.14, with Madill’s Molly Fulgham in second at 1:02.40. Marietta’s Madison Lemons took fourth at 1:04.21, with Sulphur’s Makella Mobly in fifth at 1:04.41. Rosie Castellanos (Marietta) finished sixth at 1:05.98, while Allensworth (Sulphur) was seventh at 1:06.91, and Madill’s Ella Watts was eighth at 1:07.17. 

Places 10-13 belonged to Daisy Lewis (Marietta- 1:12.30), Abbie Lambertsen (Madill-1:12.88), Toriauna Douglass (Marietta-1:14.06), and Kaelie Caudle (Lone Grove-1:15.05). Gracie Morgan also ran for Lone Grove and finished in 18th at 1:22.51. 

Ruth won the 300 hurdles event with a time of 47.28, with Plainview’s Logan Lee in second (48.17), Sulphur’s Kinlee Duck fourth (52.99), and Madill’s Adams and Jaggars in sixth and seventh (55.73 and 57.38). 

Molly Fulgham won the 200 meter dash for Madill with a time of 27.70, with Plainview’s Taryn Martin in second at 28.12, Mobly fourth for Sulphur at 28.82, Lala Flores in fifth for Madill at 29.07, Ella Watts of Madill at 30.14, and Lone Grove’s Austyn Gray in eighth at 30.19. 

Harley Beesley won the discus throw for Sulphur with a toss of 116’10”, with Reagan Guerin of Plainview in second at 113’7”. Teammate Ava Blackmon took third at 108’2”, with Karley Riley earning fourth for Marietta at 107’7”, Shelby Stevenson at 106’10” and Sulphur’s Kady Lynch at 102’11.50” in seventh. 

Mandy Sykora took home the gold for Marietta in the 1600 meter run with a time of 5:33.94, with Plainview’s Faith Lloyd third at 5:50.03, Valeria Calderon (Madill) in fourth at 5:53.20, with Plainview’s Jacey Keith in sixth at 5:59.09. 

Summers Bowker won the 100 meter hurdles for Plainview with a time of 16.32, with Jaggars in fourth at 18.21. 

Lala Flores won the 100 meter dash event for Madill with a time of 13.44, with Dickson’s Hallie Harrison in third at 14.19, and Lone Grove’s Austyn Gray in fifth at 14.36.