MOORE — Over the last three years, the Ardmore Lady Tigers have come close to ending their state title drought in track, which dates back to 2002.

MOORE — Over the last three years, the Ardmore Lady Tigers have come close to ending their state title drought in track, which dates back to 2002. 

Unfortunately on Saturday at the Class 5A state track meet, the drought was extended by one more year.

Despite a strong first-day performance which saw the Lady Tigers within one point of first, Del City stormed back from third place to claim its fourth straight state championship with 100 points, while Ardmore settled for another state runner-up finish with 89 points at the Moore Schools Stadium. 

Tieronay Banks finished second in the 100 meter dash with a time of 12.51, before also finishing second in the 200 meter dash by the slimmest of margins as she clocked in at 25.71, 0.1 seconds behind state champion Grace Pendarvis of Del City.

Amaya Gordon took seventh overall in the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:01.16. 

Maliyah Johnson finished eighth overall in the 800 meter run with a time of 2:25.74. 

Shakira Smith finished fourth overall in the 300 hurdles event with a time of 49.31. 

Ardmore’s 400 relay team of Tieronay Banks, Sierra Gordon, Amaya Gordon and Chassidy Blake finished second overall with a time of 49.10. 

In the 800 meter relay, the team of Banks, Blake, Amaya Gordon and Miyah McGee finished second with a time of 1:44.34. 

Ardmore’s 1600 relay team of Amaya Gordon, McGee, Blake and Trinidee Jefferson also finished second with a time of 4:04.18. 

In the 3200 relay, the team of Maliyah Johnson, Kaydan Johnson, Jefferson and Sierra Gordon finished fourth with a time of 10:04.76. 

Jentry Lemons finished 11th overall in the pole vault clearing 8”. 

Smith finished fourth in the long jump event with a leap of 16’11.75”, as Kiya Halstied finished seventh at 16’1”, with McGee in 14th overall at 14’11.50”. 

On the boys side, Donald May and KeRonn Johnson both competed in the 100 meter dash, but didn’t make the finals after 10th and 16th place finishes in the preliminary round. 

Rashawn Walker competed in the 400 meter dash, but failed to make the finals after a 15th place finish in the preliminary round. 

Ardmore’s boys 400 relay team of Ricky Smith, Evan Smith, May and KeRonn Johnson finished 12th in the prelims, thus missing out on the finals. 

In the boys 800 relay, the team of Johnson, May, Ricky Smith and Jalen Reed finished 15th in the preliminary round. 

Ardmore’s boys 3200 relay team of Rashawn Walker, Destin Sampson, Reed, and Brayden Anoatubby finished 13th overall in the finals. 

Quincy Walker took 16th overall in the long jump event with a leap of 19’3.75”. 

It was a golden day for Brayden Bryant as he claimed his second straight state title in the shot put event, with a toss of 55’11”, while also improving his position in the discus throw with a fourth place finish thanks to a throw of 152’10”. 

Quade Derryberry finished 10th in the shot put with a toss of 46’3.75”.