MADILL — One of the most successful athletic programs in the history of Madill High School has been its boys cross country teams.

MADILL — One of the most successful athletic programs in the history of Madill High School has been its boys cross country teams.

But for the last nine years, while there has been plenty of individual success, a Lake Country Conference title has eluded the grasp of the Wildcats.

That was until Saturday.

Despite a strong challenge from Marietta, the Wildcats narrowly won their first LCC title since 2010 by one point at the Madill City Lake.

Madill totaled 48 points with Marietta at 49, followed by Plainview in fourth at 99 and Sulphur in sixth at 130. 

Miguel Duran won the individual title for Madill with a time of 17:56.20, with his teammate Diego Ibarra in eighth at 18:28.31. 

Chris Bennett, Anthony Sanchez and Brodie Tull all finished in 12th through 14th place with times of 18:55.23, 18:58.47, and 19:03.86 respectively. 

Brandon Serrano was 19th overall with a time of 19:28.11 for the Wildcats. 

Other finishers for Madill included Angel Granados (19:33.28), Julio Gallo (19:43.24), Sergio Hernandez (19:58.15), Luis Hernandez (20:16.80), Gael Salinas (20:39.35), Greg Hernandez (21:23.93), Juan Hernandez (22:13.70), Edgar Perfecto (22:14.86), Sahith Gondi (23:57.52), Guillermo Saldivar (25:48.88), Rodrigo Villegas (26:18.07), Ulisses Camacho (27:17.11), Kaleb Swinney (27:51.85), Juan Calixto (28:29.05) and Saulo Castro (28:57.18). 

Danny Sanchez was the top finisher for Marietta in third place with a time of 18:06.25, with teammate Wyatt Vinson close behind in fourth at 18:09.23. 

Kyler Williams finished 10th for Marietta with a time of 18:45.46, with Wilbert Salas in 15th overall at 19:10.06 and Colt Bartling in 17th at 19:22.32. 

Other finishers for Marietta included Wyatt Gwin (20:57.86), Cash Waterhouse (21:42.36), Sergio Gomez (22:15.25), Preston Eastmon (22:24.54), and Matthew Ramon (22:46.08). 

Plainview’s top finisher was Ethan Lollman in ninth overall with a time of 18:28.71, with teammate Josh Hottell in 11th overall at 18:54.71, and Trevor Honeycutt in 16th at 19:12.62. 

Other finishers for Plainview included Carson Orr (21:03.99), Jacob Allen (21:40.58), Kyle Sutherlin (25:55.77), Colin Neher (26:06.80), Jacob Rotten (27:53.24), and Kyler Eades (29:50.71). 

Sulphur’s top finisher was Brailyn Vallandingham in 25th overall with a time of 20:06.90, followed by Gus Wade in 27th with a time of 20:16.13. 

Other finishers for Sulphur included Aspen Jolly (20:37.50), Ruben Osornio (20:47), Carson Phillips (20:59.21), Konner Lunsford (21:47.01), Levi Johnson (22:55.41), Tyler Phillips (23.32.94), Luke Norton (26:38.50), and Caleb Landtroop (30:10.39). 

Karson Clemons was the top finisher for Lone Grove with a time of 20:25.93, with Tyler Eaves clocking in at 21:04.90. 

Dickson was represented by Gavin Springer with a time of 22:26.06, and Jakob Cook with a time of 24:15.81. 

Most of the area teams will be running at East Central University on Thursday.